op de wijze van de chef

English translation: Chef's Sole

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Zeetong op de wijze van de chef
English translation:Chef's Sole
Entered by: Barend van Zadelhoff

21:07 May 20, 2013
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / recept
Dutch term or phrase: op de wijze van de chef
Zeetong op de wijze van de chef

Ik dacht misschien 'à la façon du chef' te zetten, maar wordt dit aanvaard door Engelstaligen?

Alvast bedankt!
AnneliesvR
Belgium
Chef's Sole
Explanation:

Zeetong of de wijze van de chef

Chef's Sole


misschien is dit ook een invalshoek
is dit niet 'bon ton' in die wereld? :-)
misschien dat writeaway daar meer over kan zeggen :-)

Seafood Cau Cau. As a main course you can try Chef's Sole, filled with spinach, egg and ham. And to finish, the Suspiro limeño (Lime Meringue) is one of the best you can find in Santiago.

http://www.marriott.co.uk/city-guide/uk-city-poi.mi?cityId=1...

Chef’s Sole and langoustines flavoured with Cointreau.

http://www.peperico.info/restaurantgb.html


Tonight's dinner feature is Chef's Sole - Fresh filet of sole stuffed with an seasoned goat cheese & baked in a roasted tomato and poblano pepper sauce

https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?id=162278773836114&st...
Selected response from:

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Chef's Sole
Barend van Zadelhoff
4Chef's own
Natasha Ziada
4The chef’s way
LogosART
4to the chef's own recipe
philgoddard


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to the chef's own recipe


Explanation:
And if you don't like that, here are six more suggestions:



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/general_conversa...
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: home style is not the same as op de wijze van de chef. have you seen a dish on a menu referred to as "sole to the chef's own recipe?" I hasn't....../but it's not what is actually on a menu. the refs are an explanation, not the name of a dish
2 mins
  -> https://www.google.com/search?q="sole to the chef's own reci...

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The chef’s way


Explanation:
Wijze van de chef (room, look, rouille en Ricard)

Façon du chef (crème d’ail, rouille et Ricard)

The chef’s way
http://sites.resto.com/cartelien/arnoscafe/arno.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 min (2013-05-20 21:30:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The chef’s way
https://www.google.com/search?client=safari&rls=en&q="The ch...’s+way%22&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 min (2013-05-20 21:35:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry
Wrong link

LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: this doesn't work either. some of the most fun I had at the Belgian coast was reading the English version of the menus. /but new ref is totally different context!
1 min
  -> You are right! Wrong link! Greetings!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
zeetong op de wijze van de chef
Chef's Sole


Explanation:

Zeetong of de wijze van de chef

Chef's Sole


misschien is dit ook een invalshoek
is dit niet 'bon ton' in die wereld? :-)
misschien dat writeaway daar meer over kan zeggen :-)

Seafood Cau Cau. As a main course you can try Chef's Sole, filled with spinach, egg and ham. And to finish, the Suspiro limeño (Lime Meringue) is one of the best you can find in Santiago.

http://www.marriott.co.uk/city-guide/uk-city-poi.mi?cityId=1...

Chef’s Sole and langoustines flavoured with Cointreau.

http://www.peperico.info/restaurantgb.html


Tonight's dinner feature is Chef's Sole - Fresh filet of sole stuffed with an seasoned goat cheese & baked in a roasted tomato and poblano pepper sauce

https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?id=162278773836114&st...

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Klinkt goed, geloofwaardige references.
2 hrs
  -> Dank je, Tina. Dat idee had ik ook (dat het wel goed klonk) al ken ik deze wereld alleen van wat ik passief opvang. Verder lijkt het me een kernachtige vertaling van wat er staat.

agree  MoiraB: or chef's special sole - presumably there must be something special about the way s/he prepares it or else why mention it?
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Moira. 'Chef' implies expertise. I mean, he is the specialist. Because it's the Chef it must be good and special. This is how it sounds to me. The Chef embodies the quality of the place.

agree  Kitty Brussaard: Kort en krachtig :-)
7 hrs
  -> Dank je, Kitty. Klopt.

agree  writeaway: wondered if anyone would actually get around to this or to Moira's suggestion.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, writeaway. It's because of you. Your comments suggested something might be not as it should be, which prompted me to have a look at it and then I arrived at this. I don't know how or why. :-)

agree  Natasha Ziada: Perfect. Not the same as 'special' though - 'op de wijze van' refers to the preferred cooking method of the chef (eg steaming, grilling or pan-frying the fish). It's not necessarily his signature or specialty dish.
8 hrs
  -> Dank je, Natasha. Ja, ik denk dat 'op de wijze van' verwijst naar het vakmanschap van de chef en ook naar de manier waarop hij het klaarmaakt, incl. ingrediënten, maar het is geen 'signature or specialty dish', het is algemener. Moeilijk uit te leggen.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chef's own


Explanation:
Just throwing one more 'flavour' into the mix :)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2013-05-21 11:29:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wrong link! (seems to go around...)

https://www.google.com.au/search?q="chef's+own%22+sole+&aq=f&oq=%22chef's+own%22+sole+&aqs=chrome.0.57j60j62l3j60.8129j0&sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2013-05-21 11:46:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies for the mess. There seem to be some glitches in trying to post the correct link here. Anyway you get the drift.


    https://www.google.com.au/search?q=%22sole+to+the+chef's+own+recipe%22&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&aq=t&rls=org.mozilla:en-US:official&client=firefox-
Natasha Ziada
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search