oerbrood

English translation: artisan bread

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:oerbrood
English translation:artisan bread
Entered by: Serge Wolff

13:53 Apr 22, 2013
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / translation of a menu
Dutch term or phrase: oerbrood
Context van de menukaart (lunchgerecht): SERRANOHAM, oerbrood met bieslook roomkaas en rucola
Serge Wolff
Netherlands
artisan bread(s)
Explanation:
Deze broden heten artisan breads in de VS.

oerbrood
http://is.gd/NxHSIw

artisan bread
http://is.gd/Es34zc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2013-04-22 14:40:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another very popular name is "old world bread"
http://is.gd/eRiSGl
Selected response from:

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Grading comment
The customer says that the feeling should be expresses. From all the options, in the end, I think ‘artisan bread’ sounds best. It’s clear for English speaking people, also for those who are not familiar with regional marketing names, it has no double explanations and it feels best with ‘oerbrood’ as far as I can see it now. If it were the trade name to be expressed I would have chosen ‘Oerbrood’ suggested by Michael Beijer. In this case this will be my choice.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Real Bread
Wiard Sterk
4 +2artisan bread(s)
Lianne van de Ven
4 +1Ancient grain bread
Tina Vonhof
4 +1old-fashioned bread; ‘Oerbrood’
Michael Beijer
4scratch bread
Charlesp
4primal-bread
LogosART
3vintage bread
Barend van Zadelhoff
3 -1rye bread, ancient bread
Paul van Zijll


Discussion entries: 19





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
primal-bread


Explanation:
primal-bread

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 min (2013-04-22 14:01:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:
primal bread

LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vintage bread


Explanation:
suggestion

compare pictures

vintage bread

http://www.google.nl/search?q="vintage bread"&lr=&as_qdr=all...

oerbrood

http://www.google.nl/search?q="oerbrood"&lr=&as_qdr=all&tbm=...

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Beijer: sounds like something you put up on the wall for decoration;)
54 mins
  -> ''vintage bread" seems to be mainly used in connection with vintage bread recipes which may not be useful here and there is also a lot from granny's days connected with it. On the other hand 'vintage' combines high quality with old or old-fashioned.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
rye bread, ancient bread


Explanation:
There is not really an english translation for oerbrood or Urbrot. It is made from 80% rye, 20% wheat., sometimes with cummin

Example sentence(s):
  • Urbrot means “ancient bread.” It’s made without yeast, and with a high proportion of rye flour (often 80% rye, 20% wheat). Sometimes a touch of cumin is added. Apparently, the crust is very important on this bread. An Urbrot should have a hard, d

    Reference: http://vegetarische.wordpress.com/2008/10/05/german-bread-pr...
Paul van Zijll
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kirsten Bodart: there is nothing on the website that says it is made from rye or without yeast. It's rather a label that has to evoke the idea it comes from the land, but they've got diifferent colours etc.
7 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
old-fashioned bread; ‘Oerbrood’


Explanation:
'‘Oerbrood’, or old-fashioned bread, is a concept that paved the way for the 'new authenticity’ trend. That fresh-out-of-the-oven-give-us-that-bread trend. A good, solid basis with premium ingredients. Tasty and full of texture.' (http://www.od.eu/en/clients/oerbrood/ )

some people leave 'oerbrood' untranslated and stick it in quotes

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: I agree! How about "old-world bread" ?
36 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Wiard Sterk: Traditional or artisan sounds much better than old-fashioned, which suggests 'out-of-date'. Real Bread, however, is an accepted marketing term in Britain.
1 hr
  -> fair enough. I think I would go with 'artisan bread', or maybe just leave 'oerbrood' untranslated and stick it in quotes. not so sure about real bread though.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Real Bread


Explanation:
In fact, artisan bread would be just as good. Oerbrood clearly stands for bread that is rustic, authentic and with traceable ingredients. That is what theReal Bread campaign promotes (and what I bake, by the way ;-) ).


    Reference: http://www.biologischeaanbiedingen.nl/index.php?p=biologisch...
    Reference: http://realbreadcampaign.blogspot.co.uk/
Wiard Sterk
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: That is a possibilty - but would it be understood? // I am familiar with it, but personally I think it is a silly term designed for a marketing campaign. // If Oerbrood is also a silly meaningless term, then Real Bread must be a good translation for it
21 mins
  -> It is a very accepted marketing term. Google it. And by the way, Oerbrood is also a silly meaningless term. Thanks!

agree  Lianne van de Ven: I like the Real Bread capitalized for a menu. It's simple and gets "the" message across.
28 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Barend van Zadelhoff: Authentic ? Anyway, 'oer' in 'oerbrood' means 'werkelijk, echt, zuiver, onvervalst' imo. So 'real' is an option. In fact, 'echt' occured to me as well but I had the same doubts as Charlesp. Perhaps 'authentic' is more of a marketing term, and more clear.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Barend.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
artisan bread(s)


Explanation:
Deze broden heten artisan breads in de VS.

oerbrood
http://is.gd/NxHSIw

artisan bread
http://is.gd/Es34zc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2013-04-22 14:40:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another very popular name is "old world bread"
http://is.gd/eRiSGl

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
The customer says that the feeling should be expresses. From all the options, in the end, I think ‘artisan bread’ sounds best. It’s clear for English speaking people, also for those who are not familiar with regional marketing names, it has no double explanations and it feels best with ‘oerbrood’ as far as I can see it now. If it were the trade name to be expressed I would have chosen ‘Oerbrood’ suggested by Michael Beijer. In this case this will be my choice.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: If "artisan bread" means that the bread is created in the same painstaking way that an artist might create a one of a kind piece of art, uniquely crafted, this must be for a very special (and expensive) restaurant.
31 mins

agree  Michael Beijer: I think that 'artisan bread' actually sounds best in the context supplied by the Asker. I think trying to define what 'oerbrood' really is on a metaphysical-gustatory level might simply be overtranslating in this case.
58 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ancient grain bread


Explanation:
I'll add one more option that is an almost iteral translation of "oerbrood". Very popular here in Canada and the US. It often contains a mixture of whole wheat and non-wheat grains (spelt, kamut, etc.), sometimes oats and/or crushed sunflower or pumpkin seeds. I buy it all the time.



    Reference: http://www.auntmillies.com/products/ProductView.aspx?prod=23...
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: sounds great!
40 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scratch bread


Explanation:
How about "scratch bread" as an alternative.

If this is for a marketing campaign, there is endless possibilities for what unique name could be developed.

scratch bread (as in "made from scratch") made by a "scratch-bakery."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-04-22 15:28:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference for information on "Scratch Bakery"
http://www.goldmanskosherbakery.com/Goldie/tabid/72/EntryId/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2013-04-23 05:11:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What's a scratch bakery?

Scratch baking means that the baked goods are crafted on site, and are chemical-free and preservative-free. An additional advantage is that the baker can control the ingredients and accommodate any special dietary or allergy.

There is nothing pre-made or bought premixed. Each day, ingredients are selected, prepared, combined, baked and sold generally in small lots.

Some bakers call their scratch bakery an “artisan” bakery, meaning that the baked goods and breads are created in the same painstaking way that an artist might create a one of a kind piece of art. The products are made with select ingredients, individual skills, talent, and knowledge gained through years of experience.

Charlesp
Sweden
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search