verrekenen

English translation: price

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:verrekenen
English translation:price
Entered by: jads

06:28 Mar 22, 2011
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Food production - meat processing
Dutch term or phrase: verrekenen
It concerns a terminal with coupled weighing scales to register the meat.
Hiermee keurt, weegt en verrekent u het dier in slechts enkele stappen. Het programma zet de facturen met de te berekenen kosten en kilogrammen voor u klaar. Als u die hebt gecontroleerd, verstuurt u ze naar uw klanten.
jads
price
Explanation:
In this context, it looks as if they mean "establish the price of the cuts of meat".
"inspect weigh and price the animal"
Selected response from:

Olly Pekelharing
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thankyou. This hits the nail right on the head.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5price
Olly Pekelharing
4verekenen=inclusion
Halil Ibrahim Tutuncuoglu "Бёcäטsع Լîfe's cômplicåtعd eñøugh"


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verekenen=inclusion


Explanation:
verekenen is inclusion
and you have written berekenen which means cost.
Het programma zet de facturen met de te berekenen kosten en kilogrammen voor u klaar.

hoe verekenen kosten tussen exen?
http://www.gratisadviseurs.nl/question.php?id=80900

Halil Ibrahim Tutuncuoglu "Бёcäטsع Լîfe's cômplicåtعd eñøugh"
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
price


Explanation:
In this context, it looks as if they mean "establish the price of the cuts of meat".
"inspect weigh and price the animal"

Olly Pekelharing
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thankyou. This hits the nail right on the head.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dorotheez
22 mins

agree  Ymkje Kuipers
1 hr

agree  Ness van Cleef
1 hr

agree  Dennis Seine
6 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search