PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Categoraal

English translation: categorial AND category

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Categoraal
English translation:categorial AND category
Entered by: jads

08:01 Jan 10, 2011
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Food & Drink / Food production
Dutch term or phrase: Categoraal
Het is in de grondstoffenbestand niet toegestaan zowel een 'categoraal' als een 'samenstelling' in te stellen. Wanneer een categoraal was ingevuld was het echter nog steeds mogelijk door op enter te drukken in de kolom 'grondstof' om een artikellijst op te roepen en een artikel te kiezen.

We're talking here about the food production process.
jads
categorial AND category
Explanation:
I believe the same word is "incorrectly" being used for two ideas. In the first usage it refers to "catergorial" or "categoric", in the second usage perhaps "category" is the best term.
Selected response from:

Linda Gould
Belgium
Grading comment
Yes, I agree. You helped me in the right direction.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4categorial AND category
Linda Gould
3categorial
Kate Hudson


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
categorial


Explanation:
Components for User Interfaces (2)

I think this is to do with the use of SAP or some similar system;
http://en.sap.info/?s=categorial
… up of concepts (objects) of differing degrees of abstraction. Each object may be of the type “categorial” or “enumerating”. The header data of an invoice, for instance, consists of different information that can be represented as a form (categorial). The invoice line items, on the other hand, are enumerating and can be easily represented in a table. During the re-engineering of a large number of business activities, SAP established that the specific object structure is often part of …

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 5
The asker has declined this answer

24 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
categorial AND category


Explanation:
I believe the same word is "incorrectly" being used for two ideas. In the first usage it refers to "catergorial" or "categoric", in the second usage perhaps "category" is the best term.

Linda Gould
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Yes, I agree. You helped me in the right direction.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search