drukvatberekening

English translation: pressure vessel design (software)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:drukvatberekening
English translation:pressure vessel design (software)
Entered by: MoiraB

15:55 Feb 10, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Dutch term or phrase: drukvatberekening
Promotional blurb for a company that produces stainless steel, nickel alloy and aluminium components for buildings. "Onze medewerkers werken met de nieuwste drukvatberekingssoftware". Drukvat = pressure vessel, berekening = calculation, but is there an accepted term in English for this kind of software?
Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
pressure vessel design software
Explanation:
could be this. Loads of Googlies e.g.
Advanced Pressure Vessel Design Software Join our Newsletter for all the latest news on CEI products Email address: Join Leave. All email addresses will not be made available to any third parties. ...
www.computereng.com/products/apvw/default.asp

and even three for pressure vessel calculation software!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-02-10 16:11:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just checked with my friendly in-house engineer and he agrees that you\'d call it this so I\'m upping my confidence factor ;-) This kind of software would be used to calculate thickness of walls, size of connnections for a particular temperature, pressure, etc.
Selected response from:

MoiraB
France
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your answers. This (design software)was the version I opted to use in the job.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pressure vessel calculation
Jacques Wolse
3pressure vessel design software
MoiraB


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pressure vessel calculation


Explanation:
Genoeg hits op Google, ook in combinatie met 'software'.
Software for pressure vessel calculation, etc.

Jacques Wolse
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pressure vessel design software


Explanation:
could be this. Loads of Googlies e.g.
Advanced Pressure Vessel Design Software Join our Newsletter for all the latest news on CEI products Email address: Join Leave. All email addresses will not be made available to any third parties. ...
www.computereng.com/products/apvw/default.asp

and even three for pressure vessel calculation software!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-02-10 16:11:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just checked with my friendly in-house engineer and he agrees that you\'d call it this so I\'m upping my confidence factor ;-) This kind of software would be used to calculate thickness of walls, size of connnections for a particular temperature, pressure, etc.

MoiraB
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your answers. This (design software)was the version I opted to use in the job.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search