Doorvoerrubber

English translation: rubber grommet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Doorvoerrubber
English translation:rubber grommet
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

09:28 Jan 12, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Alarm installation
Dutch term or phrase: Doorvoerrubber
Component used when installing caravan alarm. No further context...
Susanne Roelands
Portugal
rubber grommet
Explanation:
On the (UK) passenger side I ran the wires through a grommet in the firewall that is located just below the windscreen washer bottle.
http://www.miata.net/garage/ukpowerlock.html
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rubber grommet
Kate Hudson
4 +1grommet
Jacques Wolse


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grommet


Explanation:
Autowoordenboek Wagenaar Hummelinck en Google

Jacques Wolse
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan: Rubber grommet
5 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rubber grommet


Explanation:
On the (UK) passenger side I ran the wires through a grommet in the firewall that is located just below the windscreen washer bottle.
http://www.miata.net/garage/ukpowerlock.html

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frits Ens: klopt
13 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Ken Cox
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Andre de Vries
8 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search