aardprop

English translation: grounding plug

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:aardprop
English translation:grounding plug
Entered by: Barbara Schmidt

17:12 Dec 6, 2019
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Dutch term or phrase: aardprop
Een aardprop volgens NEN-EN 50216-4 op het deksel naast de LS isolator 2N en aan de langszijde van de bodem, ongeveer onder de HS isolator 1W.

Context: aardingtransformator
Rik Schraag
Netherlands
grounding plug
Explanation:
see also
https://www.dpv-elektronik.de/Systems-against-electrostatics...
https://www.amazon.com/grounding-plug/s?k=grounding plug
Selected response from:

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4grounding plug
Barbara Schmidt
4drain plug
Pavel Altukhov
Summary of reference entries provided
refs
Michael Beijer
earthing terminals
Chris Hopley

  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drain plug


Explanation:
drain is synonymous with earthing here


    https://books.google.ru/books?id=wNmoeqkMHvAC&pg=PA60&lpg=PA60&dq=drain+plug+transformer+earthing&source=bl&ots=KPFJMOtl_f&sig=ACfU3U39m4brc
Pavel Altukhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grounding plug


Explanation:
see also
https://www.dpv-elektronik.de/Systems-against-electrostatics...
https://www.amazon.com/grounding-plug/s?k=grounding plug

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: refs

Reference information:
https://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:0zk5VY...

‘1.5.5 Aardprop De transformator is voorzien van twee aardproppen volgens NEN-EN 50216-4 [3] type 1 inclusief bijbehorende bouten en ringen. Een aardprop op het deksel naast de LS-isolator 2N. Een aardprop aan de langszijde van de bodem ongeveer onder de MS isolator 1W.’

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-12-06 19:48:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it's one of these https://www.google.com/search?q=“EARTHING plug”&sxsrf=ACYBGN...

earthing plug
earth connection plug
earth bonding plug
grounding plug
etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-12-06 19:52:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GWIT:

prop =
1. (bij het piggen van leidingen) pig
2. (stop) stopper, bung, plug
3. (watten) prop, wad

aardaansluiting [ELEC.ENG.] =
earth connection, earth terminal, earth lead, ground connection, ground terminal

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

4 days
Reference: earthing terminals

Reference information:
If you look at the title/snippets of the Dutch and English versions of NEN-EN 50216-4 that appear freely online, it refers to 'earthing terminals' and 'aardklemmen'.


    https://shop.standards.govt.nz/catalog/50216-4%3A2015%28BS+EN%29/view
    https://www.nen.nl/NEN-Shop/Norm/NENEN-5021642002-en.htm
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search