voedingssloffen

English translation: power strips / PDUs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:voedingssloffen
English translation:power strips / PDUs
Entered by: Henk Sanderson

21:41 Jan 26, 2017
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electrical installation for a building
Dutch term or phrase: voedingssloffen
The full context is......De patchkasten worden door 2 NLK verdeelinrichtingen gevoed d.m.v.
2 separate voedingssloffen.

Any ideas would be greatly appreciated
darren flynn
Netherlands
power strips
Explanation:
Zie G-plaatjes
Selected response from:

Henk Sanderson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks Henk, Bryan and Lianne,
It's great when you're banging your head against a wall to know there's help out there.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2power strips
Henk Sanderson
4 +1PDUs / MDUs
Bryan Crumpler
4power supply sleeves
Lianne van de Ven


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
power strips


Explanation:
Zie G-plaatjes

Henk Sanderson
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks Henk, Bryan and Lianne,
It's great when you're banging your head against a wall to know there's help out there.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lianne van de Ven: Je hebt vast gelijk als het om patchkasten gaat.
8 mins
  -> Dank je, Lianne

agree  Bryan Crumpler: +1 doch slechts voor klein gebruik
43 mins
  -> Dank je, Bryan

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power supply sleeves


Explanation:
Sleeves/sloffen zijn gegroepeerde kabels, denk ik. Misschien afkomstig van een letterlijke vertaling?

"Er bestaat speciale cable sleeving voor voedingskabels. Kun je in elke mogelijke kleur krijgen. zie ook hier
Er zijn ook mensen die hun kabels bij elkaar houden met douche slangen"
https://nl.hardware.info/forum/threads/stroomkabels-bij-elka...
Cable sleeving:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=m0O86PifLQs
Shop google cable sleeving
https://goo.gl/fNHvWq

https://hardforum.com/threads/guide-mdpc-x-sleeving-of-indiv...

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 14

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PDUs / MDUs


Explanation:
patchkasten is the key word.

I like power strips for household uses, but with patchkasten in play, I'm thinking server cabinets might require something more robust.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Power_distribution_unit

Bryan Crumpler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Sanderson
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search