gecolsoneerd / colsoneren

English translation: affixing with cable ties

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:gecolsoneerd / colsoneren
English translation:affixing with cable ties
Entered by: JonOrman

08:39 Jul 28, 2014
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Dutch term or phrase: gecolsoneerd / colsoneren
"De oude kabel wordt vervolgens opgerold en bij elkaar gecolsoneerd en de uiteindes van de kabel worden afzonderlijk geïsoleerd d.m.v. zwarte plakband, bovenin het luik van de bus"

Flemish instructions to do with cabling replacement.
JonOrman
United Kingdom
affixing with cable ties
Explanation:
Colson appears to be a make of cable ties, so I'm taking a guess that colsoneren may mean fastening with cable ties - it seems to fit the context.
Selected response from:

Rachel Waddington
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4affixing with cable ties
Rachel Waddington
4consolidated / consolidate
Michael Beijer


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
affixing with cable ties


Explanation:
Colson appears to be a make of cable ties, so I'm taking a guess that colsoneren may mean fastening with cable ties - it seems to fit the context.


    Reference: http://www.legrand.com/ecat_export/031996-tool-colson-for-ti...
Rachel Waddington
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, very good, thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evgeny Artemov (X): Perhaps "tied with with Colson [cable] ties"
5 mins

agree  Michael Beijer: maybe sth like ‘tied/bundled/gathered together using cables ties’ (because the src says: bij elkaar gecolsoneerd)
11 mins

agree  freekfluweel: http://www.ecataleg.be/nl/ref/031919 http://www.a-interim.be/page.php?pagina_id=13&ln=NL&refnr=ID...
20 mins

agree  Jack den Haan
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consolidated / consolidate


Explanation:
Strange Flemish, but I think this is what they mean: See e.g.: http://www.leviton.com/OA_HTML/ibcGetAttachment.jsp?cItemId=... + http://www.vdvworks.com/UncleTed/install.html ('consolidation points')

as in: ‘pulling and consolidating cables’

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2014-07-28 09:15:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: ‘consolidation with cable ties’ (based on a combination of my own and Rachel's answers)

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search