https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/dutch-to-english/electronics-elect-eng/5012435-vz-en-fz.html

VZ en FZ

English translation: Do not translate

07:18 Nov 16, 2012
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Dutch term or phrase: VZ en FZ
Can anyone please help me with the correct term for this electrical term which appears in this sentence:

In NEN1010 vijfde druk zijn de termen VZ- en FZ-keten opgevolgd door respectievelijk SELV- en FELV-keten
Kathy Freeman
English translation:Do not translate
Explanation:
As the context states, FZ and VZ have been succeeded by SELV resp. FELV. So just use the full text for SELV and FELV, and leave FZ and VZ as-is:
FV is now FELV (Functional Extra Low Voltage)
VZ is now SELV (Safety Extra Low Voltage) or (Separated Extra Low Voltage)
See Wikipedia article on Extra Low Voltage.
'keten' = circuit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-11-16 08:43:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see the references in the answer by PatrickMcManus.
Selected response from:

F Scott Ophof (X)
Belize
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Do not translate
F Scott Ophof (X)
3SELV and FELV
FoundInTrans


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
SELV and FELV


Explanation:
V = Veilig, Z = Zeer

Explanation:
VZ-ketens (V = Veilig, Z = Zeer) lage spanning (see web reference)

The F has something to do with safety e.g. failsafe or functional. As you possibly know these are old terms and have been replcaed by the English terms SELV and FELV where F=functional

The second refernce gives the British Standards BS codes for both if relevant.







    Reference: http://www.authorstream.com/Presentation/coldstore-105713-HE...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Extra-low_voltage
FoundInTrans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  freekfluweel: That was the easy part. Could you also illustrate what "FZ" stands for?
35 mins
  -> I have but in english they are not required in the text anyway

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Do not translate


Explanation:
As the context states, FZ and VZ have been succeeded by SELV resp. FELV. So just use the full text for SELV and FELV, and leave FZ and VZ as-is:
FV is now FELV (Functional Extra Low Voltage)
VZ is now SELV (Safety Extra Low Voltage) or (Separated Extra Low Voltage)
See Wikipedia article on Extra Low Voltage.
'keten' = circuit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-11-16 08:43:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see the references in the answer by PatrickMcManus.

F Scott Ophof (X)
Belize
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  freekfluweel: see discussion
8 mins
  -> Merci, Freek. Ook dank aan Patrick

agree  Chris Hopley: sensible solution
1 hr
  -> Merci, Chris.

agree  Wim Jonckheere
3 hrs
  -> Merci, Wim.

agree  Jack den Haan: Fully agree.
4 hrs
  -> Merci, Jack




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: