Beoordelingsstaat

English translation: transcript

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Beoordelingsstaat
English translation:transcript
Entered by: pooja_chic

16:51 Aug 15, 2014
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Transcript
Dutch term or phrase: Beoordelingsstaat
Beoordelingsstaat behorende bij het afsluitend examen van de deeltijdse bacheloropleiding

There is one line in proofreading assignment. I can understand that this is German and it is translated as:
The assessment form is associated with the final examination of the part-time bachelor.
pooja_chic
transcript(s)
Explanation:
or
transcript of records

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transcript_(education)

Selected response from:

katerina turevich
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2transcript(s)
katerina turevich
3grading list
Barend van Zadelhoff
Summary of reference entries provided
References
Michael Beijer

Discussion entries: 42





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transcript(s)


Explanation:
or
transcript of records

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transcript_(education)



katerina turevich
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: In North America it is the usual term at the university level.
20 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Michael Beijer: Or ‘transcript of grades’, ‘transcript of records’, ‘grade transcripts’, etc. I went to an American university (although it was located in Athens, Greece), and this is what they call it. There are also so-called ‘official’ or ‘unofficial’ transcripts.
1 day 41 mins
  -> Thank you!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beoordelingsstaat
grading list


Explanation:

Your application should be accompanied by your Curriculum Vitae, a copy of your bachelor diploma and grading list, a short letter of motivation and a short essay (max 2 A4) in which you describe what you find particularly interesting in the topic you would like to research.

http://www.fsw.vu.nl/en/news-events/news/2010/conduct-resear...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2014-08-15 23:04:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I already noticed 'certified grading list'.

Your question is, however, 'beoordelingsstaat' (rather than 'gewaarmerkte beoordelingsstaat) and given the context it seemed more or less obvious to me this referred to a grading list.

I am always willing to help and have it certified for you as well. :-)

Here you are.


1.How to obtain a Transcript / Certified Grading List?

Answer
You can go to the Front Office Desk, during their regular opening hours, to get a transcript.

NB when you are abroad for your 5th semester you are also allowed to obtain the transcript digitally.
For this send a request via the CONTACT-button, see below.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/dutch_to_english/education_pedagog...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2014-08-15 23:09:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I said your question just says 'beoordelingsstaat' rather than 'gewaarmerkte beoordelingsstaat' or whatever.

You need of course this link, sorry:

https://fasos.esc.maastrichtuniversity.nl/(S(2gp5fpej123pw54...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2014-08-16 00:11:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For that matter:

"staat" means 'lijst / overzicht' in this context

That is, a 'beoordelingsstaat' = a list of 'beoordelingen'

grade - beoordelen / een cijfer geven

grade the exams - de examens beoordelen/een cijfer geven

boordelingsstaat - grading list

When you do your final exam(s) of a bachelor study programme you'll always get a list of the results as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2014-08-16 04:22:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps this might help as well. Just to give you a visual impression of a 'beoordelingsstaat'.

Well then, here's an example of a 'beoordelingsstaat':

Please have a look:

http://www.webklik.nl/user_files/2013_12/521399/bewijs_resul...

Also see last page of this pdf, another example:

Beoordelingsstaat behorend bij het afsluitend examen van de voltijdse opleiding Interactieve media, specialisatie Technologie, design en interactie aan het Instituut voor Interactieve Media

http://www.cmvision.nl/docs/diploma.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2014-08-16 12:38:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So your translation should be something like this:

Beoordelingsstaat behorende bij het afsluitend examen van de deeltijdse bacheloropleiding

Grading list going together with the final exam of the of the part-time bachelor study programme.

Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2014-08-16 16:29:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pooja-chic, I don't agree with Tina Vonhof.

According to the Wikipedia link you have 'transcripts of records' in the EU. However, as I have said before, this involves a further step:

Transcript of Records

At the end of the student’s study period in Groningen the International Office will send a questionnaire to the student on which the student must indicate the courses and exams that were taken.

After the student has returned this questionnaire to the International Office, all the student’s results will be checked and when all results are available, the official transcript of records will be made.

The transcript will be sent both to the home university (original document) and the student (certified copies).

http://www.rug.nl/rechten/education/international-programmes...

Transcript of Records
Unfortunately, your results will not be transferred automatically to the student administration at your Home University. Therefore, before you leave Utrecht University, you need to apply for your transcript of records: an overview of all course results at Utrecht University. Please note: if you forget this, you will not receive any results.

http://www.uu.nl/faculty/geosciences/EN/studying/Information...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day41 mins (2014-08-16 17:33:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for contacting and talking to me, pooja-chic.

I suppose your English will be superior to mine.

Other options might be:

The grading list part of...
The grading list appendent to...
The grading list with... (yes, I think so)
The grading list accessory to... (possibly)
The grading list belonging to...(possibly)

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 34
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grading list going together with the final examination ? Can it be simplified ..like Grading list accompanied ...or grading list with?

Asker: No one is superior. Thank you for appreciating but we learn while sharing.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael Beijer: ‘Grade Report’ maybe, but I have never heard the term ‘grading list’ in this context. / ‘Grading list’ isn't correct English, at least in this context. Maybe in food testing or competitive chess.
1 day 2 hrs

agree  freekfluweel: http://www.interglot.nl/woordenboek/en/nl/vertaal/grading li... Although "transcripts" is more common in use, but hey, we're dealing here with the DUTCH educational system!
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thank you for putting things into perspective a bit, Freek, and your link.




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: References

Reference information:
••• Juridisch-Economisch Lexicon:

beoordelingsstaat = appraisal record

een slechte aantekening op zijn beoordelingsstaat = an unfavourable entry in one's appraisal record

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-15 18:00:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

••• See also:

‘Beoordelingsstaat

behorende bij het Studium Excellentie, uitgereikt aan
[Naam student]

In de onderdelen van deze beoordelingsstaat heeft de student aangetoond op excellentie niveau te kunnen presteren.
De student heeft zich georiënteerd op de profielkenmerken van de excellente student:
•Vakmanschap
•Gedrevenheid
•Innovatief Vermogen
•Interdisciplinaire Samenwerking
•Reflectief Vermogen’

=

‘Assessment report

for the Honours Programme [title], awarded to
[Name of student]

In the components of this assessment report, the student demonstrated the ability to perform at an excellent level in complex situations demanding a high level of independence.
The student has thereby displayed all profile aspects of the excellent student:
•Professionalism
•Drive
•Innovative competency
•Interdisciplinary collaboration
•Reflective capacity’

http://az.hva.nl/binaries/content/assets/serviceplein-a-z-le...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-15 18:06:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

########################################################
•• http://www.linguee.com/english-dutch/search?source=auto&quer...

‘Alle juryleden geven een geschreven of ingesproken verslag en beoordeling van het optreden plus schriftelijk een cijfer op de beoordelingsstaat van zijn/haar betreffende onderdeel.’
=
‘All jury members give a recorded or written report, an assessment of the performance and, in writing a grade on the assessment report of his / her sub caption. ’

########################################################

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-08-15 19:23:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

########################################################
http://studenten.tudelft.nl/informatie/faculteitspecifiek/in...

‘Erkenning studiepunten

Procedure

Het International Office is verplicht de studiepunten, die je hebt gehaald aan een buitenlandse universiteit, door te geven aan het Studentenservicecentrum (SSC). Hiervoor is het noodzakelijk dat je een verklaring/certificaat inlevert van de buitenlandse universiteit waarin vermeld staat welke vakken je gehaald hebt, welk cijfer je gehaald hebt en hoeveel studiepunten je voor het vak krijgt. Dit wordt vaak een ‘transcript of records’ of ‘grade transcripts’ genoemd. Indien de universiteit geen ECTS gebruikt voor de berekening van de studiebelasting, dan moet je een verklaring inleveren waarin wordt uitgelegd hoe de studiebelasting berekend is. Dit zal gebruikt worden om de buitenlandse studiepunten om te rekenen naar ECTS. Het International Office IO zal waar mogelijk de cijfers omrekenen naar het Nederlandse cijfersysteem. Hiervoor is het noodzakelijk dat het transcript of records informatie bevat over het cijfersysteem van de buitenlandse universiteit. Als dat er niet op staat, zorg dan voor een verklaring van de buitenlandse universiteit waarin het cijfersysteem wordt uitgelegd. Als dit niet beschikbaar is, krijg je automatisch een ‘V’ op je TU Delft cijferlijst.’

########################################################

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search