beroepsondersteunende vakken

English translation: subjects supporting professional practice

00:00 Mar 2, 2012
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / as seen on a HBO certificate
Dutch term or phrase: beroepsondersteunende vakken
There are a list of courses mentioned on the reverse-side of a HBO certificate.
It shows "beroepsondersteunende vakken" heading a column of courses, such as English and Statistics.

Thanks for your input!
June Derlachter
Canada
English translation:subjects supporting professional practice
Explanation:

'beroepsondersteunende vakken' are subjects that you need in order to be able to practice your future profession at an acceptable professonal level

You need them (in this case mathematics, English, statistics, etc.) to practise your profession at a more professional level and in some, or many, cases an understanding or working knowledge of these subjects may be even essential.

So I would suggest:

subjects supporting professional practice


nothing wrong with using postmodification imo
Selected response from:

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks for your input! I have used your suggestion, with a tweak using Tina Vonhof's advice above.
Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4work-related higher education subjects (qualifications)
Terry Costin
3subjects supporting professional practice
Barend van Zadelhoff
3vocationally supportive subjects
Petro Ebersöhn (X)
3auxiliary subjects, auxiliary vocational subjects
Jack den Haan


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
auxiliary subjects, auxiliary vocational subjects


Explanation:
Van Dale GWE renders 'ondersteunende disciplines' as 'auxiliary disciplines'. I think 'auxiliary subjects' or perhaps 'auxiliary vocational subjects' might be a reasonable translation.

http://oecon.studerende.au.dk/currently/news-item/artikel/ec...
The Board of Studies of Economics and Management now offers enrolled students an auxiliary subject (no ECTS, no exam) in the spring 2012 semester. The course 'ECON Data and Software Lab' introduces the use of computer software and helps students become acquainted with standard software tools and resources for empirical research and writing reports.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vocationally supportive subjects


Explanation:
'Supportive' = providing support.

Petro Ebersöhn (X)
Native speaker of: Afrikaans

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subjects supporting professional practice


Explanation:

'beroepsondersteunende vakken' are subjects that you need in order to be able to practice your future profession at an acceptable professonal level

You need them (in this case mathematics, English, statistics, etc.) to practise your profession at a more professional level and in some, or many, cases an understanding or working knowledge of these subjects may be even essential.

So I would suggest:

subjects supporting professional practice


nothing wrong with using postmodification imo

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks for your input! I have used your suggestion, with a tweak using Tina Vonhof's advice above.
Thanks to everyone!

3 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work-related higher education subjects (qualifications)


Explanation:

Learning by doing/ work-based/work-related subjects



HNCs and HNDs: what they are

HNCs (Higher National Certificates) and HNDs (Higher National Diplomas) are work-related (vocational) higher education qualifications. While bachelors degrees tend to focus on gaining knowledge, HNCs and HNDs are designed to give you the skills to put that knowledge to effective use in a particular job.

They are highly valued by employers both in the UK and overseas, and can also count towards membership of professional bodies and other employer organisations.

HNCs and HNDs are provided by over 400 universities and further education colleges. HNCs can take one year to complete full time and two years part time (or in other situations such as distance learning). HNDs take two years full time and can also be taken part time (which takes longer).

Qualification levels

HNCs and HNDs are at level 5 on the National Qualifications Framework.

On the Qualifications and Credit Framework, HNCs are at level 4 and HNDs are at level 5.

These frameworks show how different types of qualifications compare, in terms of the demands they place on learners.
Qualifications: what the different levels mean


Subjects available

HNCs and HNDs are available in a wide range of subject areas, including:


•agriculture
•computing and IT
•construction and civil engineering
•engineering
•health and social care
•business and management
•sport and exercise sciences
•performing arts
•retail and distribution
•hospitality management


Who can take them

To study for an HNC or HND, you will need some previous qualifications. Most HND courses require one A level (or equivalent).






Level 5

- HNCs and HNDs
- Other higher diplomas

- HNDs
- BTEC Professional Diplomas, Certificates and Awards


Level 6

- National Diploma in Professional Production Skills
- BTEC Advanced Professional Diplomas, Certificates and Awards

- BTEC Advanced Professional Diplomas, Certificates and Awards



Level 7

- Diploma in Translation
- BTEC Advanced Professional Diplomas, Certificates and Awards

- BTEC Advanced Professional Diplomas, Certificates and Awards
- NVQs at level 5 (in the QCF framework)



Level 8

- specialist awards

- Award, Certificate and Diploma in strategic direction



FHEQ level

______________________________
Examples of qualifications

4
- certificates of higher education

- higher national certificates

_____________________________
5
- diplomas of higher education

- Foundation Degrees

- higher national diplomas
______________________________
6
- bachelors degrees

- bachelors degrees with honours

- graduate certificates and diplomas

- Professional Graduate Certificate in Education
_________________________
7
- masters degrees

- integrated masters degrees

- postgraduate certificates

- postgraduate diplomas
____________________________
8
- doctoral degrees



Terry Costin
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search