beroepspraktijkvormingsovereenkomst

English translation: vocational placement agreement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:beroepspraktijkvormingsovereenkomst
English translation:vocational placement agreement
Entered by: Dorine Oz-Vermeulen

22:25 Nov 12, 2010
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / beroepsopleiding
Dutch term or phrase: beroepspraktijkvormingsovereenkomst
Overeenkomst tussen een 'BPV-biedende bedrijfsinstelling en een student/deelnemer, met betrekking tot praktische ervaring tijdens opleiding van betreffende student'.
Het is natuurlijk te omschrijven, maar misschien is er een mooie term voor? Alvast bedankt!
Dorine Oz-Vermeulen
Netherlands
vocational placement agreement
Explanation:
Quite a few examples on Google.
Selected response from:

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, Tina!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vocational placement agreement
Tina Vonhof
3vocational training contract
Kitty Brussaard
3on-the-job-training arrangement
Barend van Zadelhoff


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vocational placement agreement


Explanation:
Quite a few examples on Google.


    Reference: http://www.therapeuticarts.edu.au/pdf/Factsheet_VocationalPl...
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Thanks, Tina!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on-the-job-training arrangement


Explanation:
just a suggestion

ik weet niet precies om wat voor "overeenkomst" het gaat
"overeenkomst" lijkt me het lastigste woord
voor de rest bestaan er verschillende mogelijkheden

letterlijk is "beroepspraktijk" - professional practice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2010-11-12 23:09:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on-the-job training

there was one hyphen too many

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 34

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vocational training contract


Explanation:
In fact, 'beroepspraktijkvorming' was a recently posted KudoZ question, see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/dutch_to_english/education_pedagog...

Apprentices or students engaged in vocational training with an apprenticeship or vocational training contract are not included as staff. ...
http://btrcl.co.uk/node/38


Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 50




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search