werkopzet

English translation: scheme of work

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:werkopzet
English translation:scheme of work
Entered by: Michael Beijer

21:58 Nov 8, 2010
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Dutch term or phrase: werkopzet
"koppel kwaliteitscriteria aan de door de leerling geformuleerde, individuele werkopzet voor een systematische reflectie na afloop van het project"
Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
scheme of work
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/35ht7h7

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2010-11-09 08:25:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although the term is generally used of something official, it is possible for a pupil or student to set up an individual scheme of work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2010-11-09 08:28:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An example of teacher using a tool to get pupils to plan their scheme of work:
http://www.teachingexpertise.com/articles/thinking-actively-...
Selected response from:

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Textpertise!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4scheme of work
Textpertise
3project plan
Lianne van de Ven
3working plan
Barend van Zadelhoff
3project approach
Frank van Thienen (X)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
project approach


Explanation:
seems to fit . . .

Frank van Thienen (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
working plan


Explanation:
.. to the individual working plan formulated/developed/ worked out/ etc by the pupil/student

my two cents

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 34

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
project plan


Explanation:
I choose for part of each of the other proposals: project & plan

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 52

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scheme of work


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/35ht7h7

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2010-11-09 08:25:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although the term is generally used of something official, it is possible for a pupil or student to set up an individual scheme of work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2010-11-09 08:28:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An example of teacher using a tool to get pupils to plan their scheme of work:
http://www.teachingexpertise.com/articles/thinking-actively-...

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks, Textpertise!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search