de cijfercultuur

English translation: assessment-driven culture; culture of assessment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:de cijfercultuur
English translation:assessment-driven culture; culture of assessment

21:14 Nov 8, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-11-12 20:54:13 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Dutch term or phrase: de cijfercultuur
"Waar de cijfercultuur overheerst, zijn leerlingen meer geïnteresseerd in punten dan in het leren zelf.Sommige cijfers dekken zoveel ladingen dat zij uiteindelijk niets meer betekenen. Hier en daar zien schoolrapporten eruit als heuse cijferlabyrinten. Ouders vragen zich af wat al die getallen willen zeggen. Leerkrachten laten soms cijfers uit de computer rollen die ze zelf niet meer begrijpen. Maar niet alle Vlaamse scholen geloven nog in de waarde van het getal. Of van het klassieke examen. Of het herexamen."
Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
assessment-driven culture
Explanation:
http://www.teacherleaders.org/node/1012

In our assessment-driven culture, it’s refreshing to read a book that describes a multitude of ways to assess student learning in addition to the multiple choice questions and constructed response items we see in formal, high-stakes assessments. More so, this book stresses teaching for student learning, not just for performance results.
Selected response from:

Josephine Isaacs (X)
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks, Josephine!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6assessment-driven culture
Josephine Isaacs (X)
3 +1undue stress is placed on getting good marks
Barend van Zadelhoff
3data-driven culture
Lianne van de Ven
3numbers-driven culture
Kate Hudson
3grading culture/system
Verginia Ophof


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
undue stress is placed on getting good marks


Explanation:
when undue stress is placed on getting good marks

suggestion

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Yes, I think it needs paraphrasing.
24 mins
  -> Thank you, Phil!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grading culture/system


Explanation:
part of the grading culture in the Netherlands, dating back to the late 19th century ... education the grade 8 is awarded in the top 15 to 25% of cases, ...


    Reference: http://www.nuffic.nl/international.../docs/.../Gradingsystem...
Verginia Ophof
Belize
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
assessment-driven culture


Explanation:
http://www.teacherleaders.org/node/1012

In our assessment-driven culture, it’s refreshing to read a book that describes a multitude of ways to assess student learning in addition to the multiple choice questions and constructed response items we see in formal, high-stakes assessments. More so, this book stresses teaching for student learning, not just for performance results.

Josephine Isaacs (X)
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, Josephine!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like this one a lot!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: This is good too.
5 mins

agree  David Walker (X): I like this one best
55 mins

agree  Textpertise: With David
10 hrs

agree  Ron Willems
12 hrs

agree  Chris Hopley
18 hrs

agree  MarianneE
1 day 13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
numbers-driven culture


Explanation:
myLot - How is quality of education in your country?
- [ Vertaal deze pagina ]
The biggest problem - in my view - is that education has been affected by the target-setting, numbers driven culture of New Labour. ...
www.mylot.com/w/discussions/2210090.aspx

In the Netherlands kids tend to work on how low their scores can be so that they still achieve a pass.
In the Uk the higher the score the more chance of getting into university so passing with a higher grade is an end in itself, regardless of what needs or indeed should be learned.

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 66

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
data-driven culture


Explanation:
Data-driven lijkt niet helemaal hetzelfde als cijfercultuur, maar zie eens op google hoe scholen data-driven zijn als methode om doelen te stellen en te behalen.

New Data-Driven Culture Helps Garfield ElementarySchools Raise ...
Feb 4, 2008 ... New Data-Driven Culture Helps Garfield ElementarySchools Raise Test ... the percentage of fourth grade students scoring Proficient and ...
http://bit.ly/bYaU4A

En meer:
Personal Leadership | EPIC
A principal fosters a data-driven culture by facilitating data-analysis discussions in full-faculty, grade-level, and individual teacher meetings. ...

Measured Progress — A data-driven decision support blog
Oct 18, 2010 ... The success of moving to a data-driven culture has also been ..... and a teacher from the grade level is identified to re-teach the students ...

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search