werkvraag

English translation: subquestion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:werkvraag
English translation:subquestion
Entered by: Michael Beijer

17:25 Nov 8, 2010
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Dutch term or phrase: werkvraag
"Van vraag naar onderzoeksvraag

Het is belangrijk dat een vraag gevormd wordt tot goede onderzoeksvraag oftewel *werkvraag*.
Een vraag is een goede werkvraag:

1. als binnen de vastgestelde tijd een antwoord gevonden kan worden. Alle materialen moeten beschikbaar zijn. Bronnen moeten bereikbaar zijn. In te schakelen personen en instanties moeten binnen de vastgestelde tijd benaderd kunnen worden

2. als de vraag op de juiste manier gesteld is, dat wil zeggen de aard van de vraag past bij de voorgestelde onderzoekswijze.

3. als de woorden, gebruikt in een vraag, duidelijk zijn

4. als de vraag beperkt is tot één probleem (is dit niet het geval dan moet de vraag gesplitst worden in deelvragen).

5. als de vraag de leerling uitdaagt om ook echt het antwoord te willen weten. Een leerling moet kunnen aangeven waarom hij/zij het onderzoek wil doen, wat het belang is van het onderzoek."

I am puzzling over this "werkvraag" Work question, working question, both sound strange. I think I am simply not seeing something obvious here...
Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
subquestion
Explanation:
Basically, the 'werkvragen' are divisions of the 'onderzoeksvraag', so they are subquestions, more specific and less theoretical than the 'research question'.
Selected response from:

Michael Baeyens
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks, Michael!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1subquestion
Michael Baeyens
4research topic/research issue
Textpertise
4working hypothesis
Josephine Isaacs (X)
3working question
Barend van Zadelhoff
3guiding question
Lianne van de Ven
3working research question
Kitty Brussaard
3 -1working statement
Lianne van de Ven


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
working statement


Explanation:
See if this fits your context:
III. THE PROSPECTUS: The Prospectus provides a clear but sometimes
tentative working statement about your research topic. It should contain
an explanation of the larger historical concerns which make your topic
valuable and engaging. You should also outline and discuss issues raised
by your work. The Prospectus is more than a tentative roadmap. It
should include a working statement of your expectations as well as
possible findings and conclusions.
http://bit.ly/bdNxWR
(pdf for writing thesis)

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: A vraag isn't a statement, it's a question.
34 mins
  -> Maar wij moesten werkvragen altijd omzetten in werkhypothesen...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
working question


Explanation:
the problem with my reference may be that it might be written by Dutch people but "werk" in "werkvraag" has the same meaning as "werk" in "werkdocument, werkdefinitie" that are translated by van Dale as "working document" and "working definition"


The main question in this study will be: ‘To what extent should the internal communication towards employees of an international governmental organization on a culture-sensitive subject be adjusted to their intercultural experience elsewhere?’ In order to answer this question we will first need to answer our working question, which is: ‘To what extent are foreknowledge, attitude and willingness of the employees of an international governmental organization towards a culture-sensitive subject dependent on their intercultural experience elsewhere?’ We will test our hypotheses at the Dutch Ministry of Foreign Affairs, regarding the culture-sensitive subject of Sustainable Management.

http://igitur-archive.library.uu.nl/student-theses/2009-0108...

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 34

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guiding question


Explanation:
Ik vind het allemaal wat relatief, het hangt van het samenstel van begrippen af, er is altijd een vragenhierarchie.

Typen vragen bij onderzoeksopdrachten.
Probleemstelling: Hoofdvraag Welke effecten kun je waarnemen aan de nevelsporen als je een magneet bij een continu. Wilsonvat houdt? Werkvraag ...
http://bit.ly/8XGPAX

http://elementary.oslis.org/learn-to-research/plan/plan-form...

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subquestion


Explanation:
Basically, the 'werkvragen' are divisions of the 'onderzoeksvraag', so they are subquestions, more specific and less theoretical than the 'research question'.

Michael Baeyens
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Michael!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sindy Cremer: plenty of relevant google hits for "research questions and sub-questions"
39 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
working hypothesis


Explanation:
I think this may be what you are looking for.

See: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Working_hypothesis

A working hypothesis is a hypothesis that is provisionally accepted when no alternatives are available,[1] or when the philosophical implications of the alternatives are considered to be absurd or otherwise undesirable. Like all hypotheses, a working hypothesis can be constructed as a statement of expectations. They can be linked to the exploratory research purpose in empirical investigation, and are also often used as a conceptual framework as they are well suited to qualitative research methods.[2]

Josephine Isaacs (X)
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
research topic/research issue


Explanation:
From the full Dutch original available here:
http://www.de-hooiberg.nl/webgeletterdheid/artikelen/legiers... , it is clear that the terms "onderzoeksvraag" and "werkvraag" are being used interchangeably as synonyms for each other. So the task is to find a cognate term in English which could be used interchangeably for research question. The above two suggestions were culled from:
http://www.esc.edu/esconline/across_esc/writerscomplex.nsf/0... , which is a broadly similar document to the one being translated.

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
working research question


Explanation:
The decision on whether you have a hypothesis or a question is not really important in the early stages of research. What is important is a precise statement of objectives which can be developed into a working research question or, where appropriate, developed into a hypothesis depending on the research strategy you employ.
http://people.exeter.ac.uk/mjheath/OtherSources.htm

A good research work depends on formulating a good working research question. Framing an excellent research question reveals two important aspects of the ...
http://education.ezinemark.com/research-paper-writers-16d10d... - Verenigde Staten



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 dag6 uren (2010-11-10 00:04:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the primary research question, five working research questions have been derived. This not only assists in managing the broad scope and complexity of ...
http://citeseerx.ist.psu.edu/viewdoc/download?doi=10.1.1.92....

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 50




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search