voorsorteervak

English translation: pre-specialization subject

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:voorsorteervak
English translation:pre-specialization subject
Entered by: Barend van Zadelhoff

15:41 Aug 3, 2010
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy
Dutch term or phrase: voorsorteervak
"een masterspecialisatie die aansluit op de voorsorteervakken 'Brein' en 'Cognitie'" - what, changing lanes at college?

Apparently this term refers to an optional course you can take before your master specialisation.
Rik Schraag
Netherlands
pre-specialization subject
Explanation:
een voorsorteervak is een vak dat je kiest in anticipatie van de richting die je daarna in wilt slaan
je kunt ook stellen: als je later een bepaalde richting in wilt slaan dan ben je verplicht het daarbijbehorende voorsoorteervak te volgen / als je het voorsorteervak niet volgt dan kun je ook die richting niet inslaan

In semester 3.2 of semester 4.1 volgen de studenten één zogenaamd voorsorteervak. De voorsorteervakken zijn ‘Organisatieontwerp' voor de masterspecialisatie Organizational Design & Development, ‘Marketing' voor de masterspecialisaties Strategy en Marketing en ‘Strategisch human rersource management' voor de masterspecialisatie Strategic Human Resource Management. Voor de masterspecialisatie International Management dient een van de drie voorsorteervakken gevolgd te worden.

http://www.studiegids.science.ru.nl/2010/law/prospectus/Ople...

Department of Management and Human Resources
Prespecialization Requirement. The following courses are required
for majors in Management and Human Resource Management:
MATH 1100; SOC 1010 or PSY 1010; SPCH 2600, 3050,
or BIS 2450.

http://www.usu.edu/generalcatalog/2004-2005/pdf/80MHR04.pdf
Selected response from:

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4pre-specialization subject
Barend van Zadelhoff
3 +2prerequisite course
Frank van Thienen (X)


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pre-specialization subject


Explanation:
een voorsorteervak is een vak dat je kiest in anticipatie van de richting die je daarna in wilt slaan
je kunt ook stellen: als je later een bepaalde richting in wilt slaan dan ben je verplicht het daarbijbehorende voorsoorteervak te volgen / als je het voorsorteervak niet volgt dan kun je ook die richting niet inslaan

In semester 3.2 of semester 4.1 volgen de studenten één zogenaamd voorsorteervak. De voorsorteervakken zijn ‘Organisatieontwerp' voor de masterspecialisatie Organizational Design & Development, ‘Marketing' voor de masterspecialisaties Strategy en Marketing en ‘Strategisch human rersource management' voor de masterspecialisatie Strategic Human Resource Management. Voor de masterspecialisatie International Management dient een van de drie voorsorteervakken gevolgd te worden.

http://www.studiegids.science.ru.nl/2010/law/prospectus/Ople...

Department of Management and Human Resources
Prespecialization Requirement. The following courses are required
for majors in Management and Human Resource Management:
MATH 1100; SOC 1010 or PSY 1010; SPCH 2600, 3050,
or BIS 2450.

http://www.usu.edu/generalcatalog/2004-2005/pdf/80MHR04.pdf

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: You'd have to adapt this sentence a bit, as a literal translation would be "a master's specialisation that follows the pre-specialisation subjects".
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Phil. "aansluiten" has several meanings: another interpretation could be: "a master's specialization fitting in with the pre-specialization subjects X and Y

agree  Verginia Ophof
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Verginia.

agree  copheoske: Although I would go with pre-specialisation courses.
2 hrs
  -> I thought about this option and I was thinking a course comprised a range of subjects (curriculum) and believed we were dealing here with just isolated subjects.

agree  Jack den Haan
4 hrs
  -> Dank je wel, Jack.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prerequisite course


Explanation:
normaal gebruik...

Example sentence(s):
  • If you have taken a prerequisite course at an institution other than LMC, you should request to have an official transcript sent ...

    Reference: http://www.losmedanos.net/courses/pre_req2.htm
Frank van Thienen (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: The asker says they're optional (though we have to take his word for this because he hasn't given full context)
2 mins
  -> yes, I obviously overlooked that little word :-)

agree  Lianne van de Ven: Just required classes (be)for(e) entering a certain track. IT, internet en recht is een verplicht voorsorteervak voor de afstudeerrichting. (zie pdf in discussie)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lianne!

agree  katerina turevich: required introductory ?:)) for a Master Degree
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Katerina!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search