sociale hygiëne

English translation: social hygiene

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:sociale hygiëne
English translation:social hygiene
Entered by: Sherefedin MUSTAFA

10:40 Jul 31, 2010
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Dutch term or phrase: sociale hygiëne
SVH verklaring Sociale hygiëne

zoals hier omschreven:

http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sociale_hygiëne
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
social hygiene
Explanation:
the Dutch "hygiëne" can also refer to "zindelijk/zindelijkheid" and "zindelijkheid" can refer to "ethisch of rationeel zuiver, niet troebel (synoniem: helder)
zindelijk denken - zonder vertroebeling door irrelevante elementen

"social decency" was what first came to mind

but it would seem that "social hygiene" can have the same broad meaning in English

preface

The study of social hygiene means the study of those things which concern the welfare of human beings living in societies. There can, therefore, be no study more widely important or more generally interesting. I fear, however, that by many persons social hygiene is vaguely regarded either as a mere extension of
sanitary science, or else as an effort to set up an intolerable bureaucracy to oversee every action of our lives, and perhaps even to breed us as cattle are bred.
That is certainly not the point of view from which this book has been written. Plato and Rabelais, Campanella and More, have been among those who announced the principles of social hygiene here set forth. There must be a social order, all these
great pioneers recognized, but the health of society, like the health of the body, is marked by expansion as much as by restriction, and, the striving for order is only justified because without order there can be no freedom. If it were not the mission of social hygiene to bring a new joy and a new freedom into life I should not have concerned myself with the writing of this book.

THE TASK OF SOCIAL HYGIENE
by
HAVELOCK ELLIS

besides,it has been translated into English as "social hygiene" already

ELABORATION OF THE FINAL TERMS "SOCIAL HYGIENE" FOR THE HORECA AND LIQUOR SHOP BRANCH INTO GENERAL EXAMINATION REQUIREMENTS

http://webshop.svh.nl/PDF/Eindtermen Sociale Hygiëne - Engel...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2010-08-01 00:38:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sociale Hygiëne

Voor wie is het examen?
Voor iedereen die op verantwoorde wijze alcohol wil schenken en verkopen. U voldoet hiermee tevens aan de eisen zoals die zijn vastgesteld in de Drank- en Horecawet.

INHOUD VAN HET EXAMEN
Elke horecaondernemer, slijter of leidinggevende van een vereniging of buurthuis wil een goedlopende zaak hebben. U bent daarvoor afhankelijk van het type gast dat u binnen krijgt.

Om ervoor te zorgen dat gasten zich gedragen zoals u dat wenst, dus volgens uw normen en waarden, legt u dit vast in uw gastvrijheidsconcept. Hierin kunt u tevens een goed overdacht sociaal-hygiënisch beleid opnemen. Dit beleid bestaat uit verschillende onderdelen die nauw met elkaar samenhangen.

In het examen worden vragen gesteld over onder andere: indeling van de horecamarkt, inrichtingseisen, gastvrijheid, veiligheid, sociale vaardigheden, arbeidsomstandigheden, drugs en alcohol, wapens en wet- en regelgeving met betrekking tot genoemde onderwerpen.

http://webshop.svh.nl/index.asp?Shop/Shop.asp?Categorie=2&Ar...

sociale hygiëne kan worden opgevat als het pakket van voorwaarden waaraan voldaan moet worden om de gebeurtenissen in en om een horeca-onderneming (H-O) in alle omstandigheden in sociale zin "hygiënisch" te laten verlopen.

die sociale hygiëne heeft verschillende aspecten

- waarborgen van ieders veiligheid binnen en rond de H-O
- waarborgen van ieders gezondheid binnen en rond de H-O
- waarborgen dat iedereen zich binnen de grenzen van de wet gedraagt binnen en rond de H-O
- waarborgen dat niemand de openbare orde binnen en rond de horeca-onderneming verstoort

op wikipedia wordt het als volgt samengevat:

Sociale hygiëne betekent dat men rekening met elkaar houdt en respect heeft voor elkaars lichamelijke en geestelijke gezondheid. De sociale hygiëne richt zich met name op de problematiek en verantwoordelijkheden rond de veiligheid van gasten/klanten en personeel in de horeca.

http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sociale_hygiëne
Selected response from:

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4public health
TechLawDC
4social ethics
Verginia Ophof
3social hygiene
Barend van Zadelhoff
Summary of reference entries provided
a few hints
writeaway

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public health


Explanation:
This is by far the usual meaning in English, outside of political philosophy.

TechLawDC
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social ethics


Explanation:
social behaviour


    Reference: http://www.wisegeek.com/what-are-social-ethics.htm
Verginia Ophof
Belize
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
social hygiene


Explanation:
the Dutch "hygiëne" can also refer to "zindelijk/zindelijkheid" and "zindelijkheid" can refer to "ethisch of rationeel zuiver, niet troebel (synoniem: helder)
zindelijk denken - zonder vertroebeling door irrelevante elementen

"social decency" was what first came to mind

but it would seem that "social hygiene" can have the same broad meaning in English

preface

The study of social hygiene means the study of those things which concern the welfare of human beings living in societies. There can, therefore, be no study more widely important or more generally interesting. I fear, however, that by many persons social hygiene is vaguely regarded either as a mere extension of
sanitary science, or else as an effort to set up an intolerable bureaucracy to oversee every action of our lives, and perhaps even to breed us as cattle are bred.
That is certainly not the point of view from which this book has been written. Plato and Rabelais, Campanella and More, have been among those who announced the principles of social hygiene here set forth. There must be a social order, all these
great pioneers recognized, but the health of society, like the health of the body, is marked by expansion as much as by restriction, and, the striving for order is only justified because without order there can be no freedom. If it were not the mission of social hygiene to bring a new joy and a new freedom into life I should not have concerned myself with the writing of this book.

THE TASK OF SOCIAL HYGIENE
by
HAVELOCK ELLIS

besides,it has been translated into English as "social hygiene" already

ELABORATION OF THE FINAL TERMS "SOCIAL HYGIENE" FOR THE HORECA AND LIQUOR SHOP BRANCH INTO GENERAL EXAMINATION REQUIREMENTS

http://webshop.svh.nl/PDF/Eindtermen Sociale Hygiëne - Engel...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2010-08-01 00:38:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sociale Hygiëne

Voor wie is het examen?
Voor iedereen die op verantwoorde wijze alcohol wil schenken en verkopen. U voldoet hiermee tevens aan de eisen zoals die zijn vastgesteld in de Drank- en Horecawet.

INHOUD VAN HET EXAMEN
Elke horecaondernemer, slijter of leidinggevende van een vereniging of buurthuis wil een goedlopende zaak hebben. U bent daarvoor afhankelijk van het type gast dat u binnen krijgt.

Om ervoor te zorgen dat gasten zich gedragen zoals u dat wenst, dus volgens uw normen en waarden, legt u dit vast in uw gastvrijheidsconcept. Hierin kunt u tevens een goed overdacht sociaal-hygiënisch beleid opnemen. Dit beleid bestaat uit verschillende onderdelen die nauw met elkaar samenhangen.

In het examen worden vragen gesteld over onder andere: indeling van de horecamarkt, inrichtingseisen, gastvrijheid, veiligheid, sociale vaardigheden, arbeidsomstandigheden, drugs en alcohol, wapens en wet- en regelgeving met betrekking tot genoemde onderwerpen.

http://webshop.svh.nl/index.asp?Shop/Shop.asp?Categorie=2&Ar...

sociale hygiëne kan worden opgevat als het pakket van voorwaarden waaraan voldaan moet worden om de gebeurtenissen in en om een horeca-onderneming (H-O) in alle omstandigheden in sociale zin "hygiënisch" te laten verlopen.

die sociale hygiëne heeft verschillende aspecten

- waarborgen van ieders veiligheid binnen en rond de H-O
- waarborgen van ieders gezondheid binnen en rond de H-O
- waarborgen dat iedereen zich binnen de grenzen van de wet gedraagt binnen en rond de H-O
- waarborgen dat niemand de openbare orde binnen en rond de horeca-onderneming verstoort

op wikipedia wordt het als volgt samengevat:

Sociale hygiëne betekent dat men rekening met elkaar houdt en respect heeft voor elkaars lichamelijke en geestelijke gezondheid. De sociale hygiëne richt zich met name op de problematiek en verantwoordelijkheden rond de veiligheid van gasten/klanten en personeel in de horeca.

http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sociale_hygiëne

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: no, not in this context. it's misleading. it's not the English term social hygiene. that's the rub
1 min
  -> I don't think there is just one English term "social hygiene". "social hygiene" can be used in several senses, like the sense in which it is used above for instance. Moreover, I do think people will understand the sense in which it is used in this context




Reference comments


28 mins
Reference: a few hints

Reference information:
Certificate 'Sociale Hygiëne' (Jun 2006)
In the Netherlands, this certificate is a requirement for a café or restaurant permit. It includes understanding the everyday considerations of such an establishment as well as dealing with drug and alcohol abuse.
http://gertvv.nl/cv/

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/dutch_to_english/business_commerce...

Unfortunately Asker didn't see fit to actually post the solution she used.

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search