taalinhoud

English translation: language usage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:taalinhoud
English translation:language usage

20:18 Jan 14, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-01-18 11:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Dutch term or phrase: taalinhoud
'Taalinhoud gaat over woordbegrip en woordproductie, maar ook het leggen van verbanden.
Bij de taalinhoud kijk je vooral naar wát een kind al kan begrijpen en/of zeggen. Hiermee drukt hij de kennis uit van de ervaringen die hij heeft opgedaan met voorwerpen en gebeurtenissen.'
Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
language usage
Explanation:
I give this answer based on your other question of taalbegrip. This, obviously being the other component.
Selected response from:

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4language usage
Textpertise
4semantic content
Barend van Zadelhoff
3semantics
Kitty Brussaard


Discussion entries: 19





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
language usage


Explanation:
I give this answer based on your other question of taalbegrip. This, obviously being the other component.

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof
32 mins
  -> Thanks, Verginia

agree  Oliver Pekelharing
49 mins
  -> Thanks, Olly

agree  Tina Vonhof: or maybe 'language proficiency'.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tina

agree  Ron Willems: also with Tina
22 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
semantics


Explanation:
Taalinhoud lijkt in deze context vaak gelijkgesteld te worden aan 'semantiek'. Zie ook onderstaande voorbeelden.

De volgende taaltoetsen zijn; onderdelen van de Taaltest voor Kinderen, namelijk ‘woordenschatproductie’, ‘woordvormenproductie’, ‘zinsbouwproductie’ en ‘woordherkenning’ en daarnaast een observatielijst voor taalgebruik in de klas van van den Dungen. De eerste vier aspecten betreffen alleen de taalproductie en wel de taalinhoud (semantiek) en taalvorm (morfologie en syntax), de observatielijst betreft het taalgebruik, de pragmatiek.
http://project.arteveldehs.be/.../frmTaalEnGedrag.aspx

Semantics is the aspect of language function that relates to understanding the meanings of words, phrases and sentences, and using words appropriately when we speak. Children with semantic difficulties have a very hard time understanding the meaning of words and sentences.
http://www.members.tripod.com/Caroline_Bowen/spld.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-01-15 00:58:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Door taalkundigen worden communicatiestoornissen ook wel gezien als een soort taalstoornis op het gebied van de taalinhoud en het taalgebruik, in het Engels ook wel een semantic-pragmatic disorder genoemd.
http://www.autitalent.nl/views/images/upload/congres2009.pdf

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 50

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
semantic content


Explanation:
"Bij de taalinhoud kijk je vooral naar wát een kind al kan begrijpen en/of zeggen" Al KAN begrijpen en al KAN zeggen, men let op de verschuiving van concrete naar abstracte woorden, de ontwikkeling van het leggen van verbanden, de ontwikkeling van het begrip van tegenstellingen en de ontwikkeling van het begrip van de relatie verleden, heden en toekomst zoals die vallen af te leiden uit de INHOUD (zin, betekenis) van de taal die het kind produceert. We hebben het hier over taalontwikkeling, over de ontwikkeling van het taalbegrip:
http://kindentaal.logopedie.nl/site/taalinhoud
de complexiteit van de geproduceerde taal neemt toe
het gaat hier om de ontwikkeling van de inhoud/betekenis in de geproduceerde taal door te kijken naar de taalinhoud (de zin of betekenis): the semantic content.

"This study explored the semantic content of children's talk during their pretend play at home and at preschool. The spontaneous speech of ten children (C.A. 4:0 to 5:2)was tape-recorded during two hours of preschool activity and two hours following dismissal from school. " "The results are discussed as they relate to the design and implementation of intervention programs for children with speech-language impairments in integrated settings with nondisabled peers"
http://cdq.sagepub.com/cgi/content/abstract/17/2/1

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 34
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot for your clarifications Barend!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search