schijfwerking

English translation: load / force distribution

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:schijfwerking
English translation:load / force distribution
Entered by: Jacques Wolse

14:48 Mar 5, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: schijfwerking
Voorbeeldzin: De schijfwerking van vloeren en daken speelt een belangrijke rol in de stabiliteit van prefabconstructies. Ze zorgt voor de overdracht en de verdeling van alle horizontale acties op de constructie naar de stabiliteitscomponenten
Jacques Wolse
load / force distribution
Explanation:
The load distribution of floors and roofs . . .

I know exactly what is being referred to here, but am not certain of the precise terminology. I do not think it refers to the plates (schijven) themselves, but to the distribution of weight which is their function.
http://www.joostdevree.nl/bouwkunde2/begrippen_s_sa_sd.htm
Selected response from:

Christopher Gemerchak
Belgium
Grading comment
Mede gezien de uitleg van asptech (mbt horizontale werking) lijkt mij dit antwoord het best passen. Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4plane element action
asptech
3load / force distribution
Christopher Gemerchak


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plane element action


Explanation:
De schijfwerking van vloeren en daken = the capacity of floor and roof slabs to act as (horizontal load-carrying) plane elements ...

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 93

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
load / force distribution


Explanation:
The load distribution of floors and roofs . . .

I know exactly what is being referred to here, but am not certain of the precise terminology. I do not think it refers to the plates (schijven) themselves, but to the distribution of weight which is their function.
http://www.joostdevree.nl/bouwkunde2/begrippen_s_sa_sd.htm


Christopher Gemerchak
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mede gezien de uitleg van asptech (mbt horizontale werking) lijkt mij dit antwoord het best passen. Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  asptech: "schijfwerking" = distribution of horizontal loads (wind), "plaatwerking" = distribution of vertical loads (weights)
18 hrs

neutral  Michael Beijer: agree with asptech. see e.g. https://docplayer.nl/54418162-Interactief-drukvlak.html // plus, the joostdevree ref. (http://www.joostdevree.nl/shtmls/schijfwerking.shtml ) only mentions horizontal forces
3854 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search