aansturen

English translation: prompted

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:aansturen
English translation:prompted
Entered by: Frank Hesse

10:35 Feb 11, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
Dutch term or phrase: aansturen
Vanuit de Import Wizard wordt xxxxxx aangestuurd om een bestand als HTML op te slaan.
Frank Hesse
Spain
prompted
Explanation:
Wordt veel gebruikt, denk dat dat hier ook kan.
Selected response from:

Jacques Wolse
Grading comment
I felt prompted was the right one here. Thank you.
Kind regards
Frank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3prompted
Jacques Wolse
4executed
dafferson (X)
4is directed to
Adela Van Gils


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prompted


Explanation:
Wordt veel gebruikt, denk dat dat hier ook kan.

Jacques Wolse
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I felt prompted was the right one here. Thank you.
Kind regards
Frank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jarry (X): Good solution
20 mins

agree  balohan
44 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is directed to


Explanation:
zoiets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-02-11 10:45:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

steered towards is een letterlijke vertaling.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-02-11 10:51:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

set off

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

1522 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
executed


Explanation:
I think xxxxxx is an external program (to convert to HTML).
The dutch phrasing is wobbly.

dafferson (X)
Works in field




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search