St. ELVZ

English translation: Steel electrogalvanized

15:27 Nov 1, 2016
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Dutch term or phrase: St. ELVZ
bevestigingsset 6x60 St. ELVZ

A list of components for a fan to be fixed on top of a workbench on which adhesives are being used. The bevestiginsset is used to attach the on/off switch to the wall or a workbench, so I suppose it will consist of screws, nuts etc. Is ELVZ something like electro-galvanised? In which case what id the St.?
Brian Moses
United Kingdom
English translation:Steel electrogalvanized
Explanation:
http://www.btecq.nl/elvz-88-bout-d931-m-6-x-60/itm/111793

http://algemeen.ferrofast.nl/verankering/81862060.060--art-8...

http://www.premiumforge.com/fasteners-manufacturers-india-pu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 min (2016-11-01 16:20:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

6 x 60 : dimensions of bolt

diameter: 6mm
length: 60mm
Selected response from:

freekfluweel
Netherlands
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Steel electrogalvanized
freekfluweel
4 +1items - electrolytically galvanized
Barend van Zadelhoff
Summary of reference entries provided
Barend van Zadelhoff
refs
Michael Beijer

  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
items - electrolytically galvanized


Explanation:
St refers to 'stuks' = number of items



Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textpertise
10 mins
  -> Thank you.

disagree  freekfluweel: Staal. 6 x60 = diameter: 6mm, lengte: 60mm. Niets met aantallen te maken! En stuks is NIET items... / schoenmaker en leest... enz!
17 mins
  -> 'staal' is probably correct.

neutral  philgoddard: This was my first thought, but I don't think it would take 360 screws/nuts to fix one fan!
28 mins
  -> yes, that's nuts :-)

agree  Mike Wilkinson: steel seems more likely than stuk/pcs
31 mins
  -> Thanks, Mike.

neutral  Bryan Crumpler: No to "items", yes to "elec. gal."
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Yes, should have read it more carefully.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Steel electrogalvanized


Explanation:
http://www.btecq.nl/elvz-88-bout-d931-m-6-x-60/itm/111793

http://algemeen.ferrofast.nl/verankering/81862060.060--art-8...

http://www.premiumforge.com/fasteners-manufacturers-india-pu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 min (2016-11-01 16:20:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

6 x 60 : dimensions of bolt

diameter: 6mm
length: 60mm

freekfluweel
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Barend van Zadelhoff: Elektrolytisch verzinkt / See reference. // See reference for process difference between electrogalvanized and electrolytically galvanized.
11 mins
  -> Ja, en...?

agree  philgoddard: Probably.
11 mins
  -> For sure! Thanks!

disagree  Richard Purdom: Basically modified BvZ's answer, and then put the words in the wrong order. We put the adjective before the noun in English.
2 hrs
  -> Basically: stuks = steel...??? And that's modifying... And then again 'stuks' does not translate to 'items'... But you know Dutch...?!

agree  writeaway
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Kitty Brussaard: With the 'steel' part. Not entirely sure about the 'electrogalvanized' part. However, the Kluwer Groot Polytechnisch Woordenboek agrees with you on that one, too.
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Dankjewel!

agree  Bryan Crumpler: FWIW, I doubt they are galvanizing fasteners... zinc-plating them or electroplating them is probably what they're doing. But this is more along those lines.
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thanks!




Reference comments


9 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
ELVZ - Elektrolytisch verzinkt

http://www.brammer.nl/Downloads/Catalogus_assortimentsdozen_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2016-11-01 16:13:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Electrolytically Galvanized Steel Sheets (EGI)

http://www.unionsteel.co.kr/en/product/cate02/product01.do

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2016-11-02 11:38:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a difference between "electrogalvanized" and 'electrolytically galvanized'

Galvanization:

Galvanized steel is increasingly being used on commercial vehicles on
account of its corrosion protection and weight saving properties.

The following galvanizations are used:

Hot galvanized steel, e.g. for chassis, add-on parts, frame constructions
- The parts are dipped into a hot zinc bath (hot dip galvanizing).

Hot galvanized steel sheet, e.g. for sheets used for bus construction
- Steel sheet coil is fed through a hot zinc bath, then rolled and
treated (Sendzimir procedure). Hot galvanized steel sheet is
available in different quality grades depending on the rolling
technique and the subsequent treatment.

Electrogalvanized steel, e.g. for hinges, fittings, add-on parts
- The parts are dipped into a zinc salt solution, so that metal zinc is
deposited on the steel surface in an electrolytic process.

Electrolytically galvanized steel sheet, e.g. for add-on parts and sheets used for the construction of buses
- Steel sheet coil is galvanized in a continuous electrolytic process and
subsequently treated

https://xentryportal.i.daimler.com/public/dateien_altsystem/...

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: But then again, according to the Kluwer Groot Polytechnisch Woordenboek electrogalvanized is elektrolytisch verzinkt / gegalvaniseerd and relevant eur-lex search results seem to point in the same direction :-). / Steel sheets >> screws???
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kitty. // See references above. It's different processes. And the point of departure is 'elektrolytisch verzinkt'.

14 days
Reference: refs

Reference information:
GWIT:
elektrolytisch verzinkt = zinc-electroplated; electrogalvanised
elektrolytisch verzinkt staal = electrogalvanised steel; zinc-electroplated steel

OGL:
elektrolytisch verzinkt plaatstaal = electrolytic galvanized steel sheeting

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search