eet- en drinkwaren

English translation: food, drink and animal feedingstuff(s) / feeding stuff(s)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:eet- en drinkwaren en diervoeders
English translation:food, drink and animal feedingstuff(s) / feeding stuff(s)
Entered by: Michael Beijer

08:15 Apr 20, 2016
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Dutch term or phrase: eet- en drinkwaren
These two sentences were taken from a data sheet for a chemical product. My question is whether "eet- en drinkwaren" in this context refers to food and drink itself, or receptacles for food and drink.

Toegestaan is uitsluitend het gebruik als middel ter bestrijding van bacteriën (excl. mycobacteriën enbacteriesporen), gisten en schimmelsop harde oppervlakken, apparatuur en in leidingen, welke in contact kunnen komen meteet- en drinkwaren en diervoeders en de grondstoffen hiervoor;

Oppervlakken in contact met eet- en drinkwaren en diervoeders, leidingen voor water voor dieren

TIA
Johan Venter
Czech Republic
food, drink [and animal feedingstuff(s)/feeding stuff(s)]
Explanation:
In this context:

eet- en drinkwaren en diervoeders =
food, drink and animal feedingstuff/feeding stuff

See also my Discussion entries with the relevant CELEX TMs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2016-04-20 08:40:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is part of a so-called "Risk phrase", namely "S13".

See e.g.:

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="S13 : Keep away from food... (Google search for: "S13 : Keep away from food , drink and animal feedingstuffs")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2016-04-20 08:43:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, that should have been "Safety phrase", not "Risk phrase". See:

https://www.google.co.uk/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web...

"[…]
R66 Repeated exposure may cause skin dryness or cracking
R67 Vapours may cause drowsiness and dizziness
R68 Possible risk of irreversible effects

Safety phrases
S1 Keep locked up
S2 Keep out of the reach of children
S3 Keep in a cool place
S4 Keep away from living quarters
S5 Keep contents under ... (appropriate liquid to be specified by the manufacturer)
S6 Keep under ... (inert gas to be specified by the manufacturer)
S7 Keep container tightly closed
S8 Keep container dry
S9 Keep container in a well-ventilated place
S12 Do not keep the container sealed
S13 Keep away from food, drink and animal feedingstuffs
S14 Keep away from ... (incompatible materials to be indicated by the manufacturer)
S15 Keep away from heat
[…] "



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2016-04-20 08:44:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: "Management of Industrial Cleaning Technology and Processes", By John Durkee @ https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=UGT7UagMKugC&pg=PA168&lp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2016-04-20 08:50:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

compare e.g. with:

"Etikettering EC 67/548 of EC 1999/45

S-Zinnen:

• S1/2 : Achter slot en buiten bereik van kinderen bewaren.
• S13 : Verwijderd houden van eet- en drinkwaren en van diervoeder.
• S35 : Deze stof en de verpakking op veilige wijze afvoeren.
• S37 : Draag geschikte handschoenen.
• S46 : In het geval van inslikken onmiddellijk een arts raadplegen en verpakking of etiket tonen.
• S57 : Neem passende maatregelen om verspreiding in het milieu te voorkomen."

(http://sds.rentokil-initial.com/sds/files/NL-Rentokil-Raco-N... )
Selected response from:

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1food(stuffs) and potable water
Andrew Howitt
4 +1food, drink [and animal feedingstuff(s)/feeding stuff(s)]
Michael Beijer


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
food(stuffs) and potable water


Explanation:
These are the typical 'official' terms to be used. You can also write 'drinking water' but potable water is the correct term.

Andrew Howitt
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marjolein Snippe: (although not just water, also any other drinks). See also for example http://nos.nl/artikel/2050689-rusland-vernietigt-westerse-ee...
6 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eet- en drinkwaren [en diervoeders]
food, drink [and animal feedingstuff(s)/feeding stuff(s)]


Explanation:
In this context:

eet- en drinkwaren en diervoeders =
food, drink and animal feedingstuff/feeding stuff

See also my Discussion entries with the relevant CELEX TMs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2016-04-20 08:40:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is part of a so-called "Risk phrase", namely "S13".

See e.g.:

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="S13 : Keep away from food... (Google search for: "S13 : Keep away from food , drink and animal feedingstuffs")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2016-04-20 08:43:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, that should have been "Safety phrase", not "Risk phrase". See:

https://www.google.co.uk/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web...

"[…]
R66 Repeated exposure may cause skin dryness or cracking
R67 Vapours may cause drowsiness and dizziness
R68 Possible risk of irreversible effects

Safety phrases
S1 Keep locked up
S2 Keep out of the reach of children
S3 Keep in a cool place
S4 Keep away from living quarters
S5 Keep contents under ... (appropriate liquid to be specified by the manufacturer)
S6 Keep under ... (inert gas to be specified by the manufacturer)
S7 Keep container tightly closed
S8 Keep container dry
S9 Keep container in a well-ventilated place
S12 Do not keep the container sealed
S13 Keep away from food, drink and animal feedingstuffs
S14 Keep away from ... (incompatible materials to be indicated by the manufacturer)
S15 Keep away from heat
[…] "



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2016-04-20 08:44:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: "Management of Industrial Cleaning Technology and Processes", By John Durkee @ https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=UGT7UagMKugC&pg=PA168&lp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2016-04-20 08:50:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

compare e.g. with:

"Etikettering EC 67/548 of EC 1999/45

S-Zinnen:

• S1/2 : Achter slot en buiten bereik van kinderen bewaren.
• S13 : Verwijderd houden van eet- en drinkwaren en van diervoeder.
• S35 : Deze stof en de verpakking op veilige wijze afvoeren.
• S37 : Draag geschikte handschoenen.
• S46 : In het geval van inslikken onmiddellijk een arts raadplegen en verpakking of etiket tonen.
• S57 : Neem passende maatregelen om verspreiding in het milieu te voorkomen."

(http://sds.rentokil-initial.com/sds/files/NL-Rentokil-Raco-N... )

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search