doorslag

English translation: breakthrough

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:doorslag
English translation:breakthrough
Entered by: Andrew Howitt

09:05 May 9, 2013
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Dutch term or phrase: doorslag
I have initially translated this term as 'breakdown' but I am not sure. Contexts and explanations are:

“Indien de concentratie in dit monster hoger is dan 5% dan de concentratie in de eerste twee wasflessen, dan is er sprake van doorslag en wordt de meting afgekeurd.”

Explanation from client on this is:

"De luchtstroom met ammoniak wordt door 3 wasflessen met 0,05 M H2SO4 geleid. Het is de bedoeling dat alle ammoniak in de eerste 2 wasflessen oplost. De derde wasfles is ter controle. Als er in de derde wasfles geen ammoniak wordt aangetroffen, dan weet je dat alle ammoniak in de eerste 2 wasflessen is opgelost. Wordt in de derde fles wel ammoniak aangetroffen, dan is er sprake van doorslag. Bij een doorslag van meer dan 5% wordt de meting afgekeurd."

Are there any other words for this?
Andrew Howitt
Netherlands
breakthrough
Explanation:
Could be this.

http://www.epa.gov/ttn/emc/ctm/ctm-027.pdf
Do not prepare the solution in impinger 3 for analysis unless analysis of the contents of impingers 1 and 2 indicates breakthrough of ammonia has occurred (the general rule for whether breakthrough has occured is when the concentration of impinger 2 is greater than 10 percent of the concentration of impinger 1).

http://www.gassnova.no/frontend/files/CONTENT/Rapporter/Proc...
Sampling of alkylamines and amines can be performed by absorption in sulphuric acid (H2SO4). The flue gas is drawn through a heated sampling probe, passes over a filter to remove particulate matter and then enters two chilled gas wash bottles in series to avoid breakthrough because of saturation of the absorption solution. The gas wash bottles are filled with a solution of 1 M H2SO4 for absorption.
Selected response from:

MoiraB
France
Grading comment
Definitely - based on the input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4breakthrough
MoiraB
4disruptive discharge
Alexander Schleber
4penetration; penetrate
Michael Beijer


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
breakthrough


Explanation:
Could be this.

http://www.epa.gov/ttn/emc/ctm/ctm-027.pdf
Do not prepare the solution in impinger 3 for analysis unless analysis of the contents of impingers 1 and 2 indicates breakthrough of ammonia has occurred (the general rule for whether breakthrough has occured is when the concentration of impinger 2 is greater than 10 percent of the concentration of impinger 1).

http://www.gassnova.no/frontend/files/CONTENT/Rapporter/Proc...
Sampling of alkylamines and amines can be performed by absorption in sulphuric acid (H2SO4). The flue gas is drawn through a heated sampling probe, passes over a filter to remove particulate matter and then enters two chilled gas wash bottles in series to avoid breakthrough because of saturation of the absorption solution. The gas wash bottles are filled with a solution of 1 M H2SO4 for absorption.

MoiraB
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Definitely - based on the input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: I'll go with the expert
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jack den Haan: Fairly convincing refs.
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Jack

agree  Michael Beijer: also convinced by the references
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Michael

agree  Tineke Van Beukering
15 hrs
  -> thanks, Tineke

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
penetration; penetrate


Explanation:
doorslag = (m.b.t. vocht) to penetrate

source: Onroerend Goed Lexicon

Example sentence(s):
  • A deep penetrating liquid that renders soluble salts in salt-affected masonry insoluble, thereby preventing the passage of hygroscopic salts from the substrate into any new mineral coating that is applied such as Hey'di K11 tanking or cement render.
  • Lining or covering 3 consists of a vegetable parchment paper or like material that is.resistant to penetration of moisture and is neither harmful to the liquid contained in the vat nor has any adverse effect on its taste or color.
Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MoiraB: we're not talking about 'vocht' here and your example sentences are the wrong context // Air/ammonia is just passing from one bottle to another via inlet/outlet at top (see image in my discussion comment) - ammonia's stripped out between each one
9 mins
  -> I'm not so sure. If the ammonia ends up in the 3rd washing bottle, can't we say that penetration has occurred? /Hmm. I think I see what you mean, but I don't really understand the meaning of the word breakthrough here then. Break through wash bottle wall?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disruptive discharge


Explanation:
=> Kluwer "Groot Polytechnisch Woordenboek" => doorslag ==> ontlading in gas => disruptive discharge.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MoiraB: perhaps in the Kluwer context given but doesn't look relevant here
1 hr

neutral  Tineke Van Beukering: http://cdn1.proz.com/images/pftv6/edit_icon.gifDoes not fit the context. In my experience, The Groot Polytechnisch Woordenboek can be very helpful, but it also occasionally provides translations that are rather questionable.
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search