opleiding

English translation: riser pipe; riser

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:opleiding
English translation:riser pipe; riser
Entered by: Bryan Crumpler

21:35 Oct 26, 2012
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Dutch term or phrase: opleiding
The sentence in question is:

"Blok de opleiding in en weer uit en spoel nogmaals de leadleidingen (dit als er vervuiling in de blokafsluiters zit)."

It's taken from a series of troubleshooting steps to figure out (and eventually correct) why there might be irregular readings from pressure/flow/level gauges.

"uppipe" is a possibility if looking at this literally, but none of these translations have anything to do with cars. You can already see from "leadleiding" that whoever wrote or translated this to Dutch wasn't exactly being faithful to the language.

Anyone ever heard of "opleiding" being used in this context?
Bryan Crumpler
United States
riser pipe; riser
Explanation:
'opleiding' = 'opgaande leiding' = 'riser pipe' / 'riser'

Sounds reasonable to me, unless there is a specific name for this pipe that I am unaware of
Selected response from:

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3upward pressure/direction (in the pipe)
Terry Costin
3riser pipe; riser
Michael Beijer


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opleiding; opgaande leiding
riser pipe; riser


Explanation:
'opleiding' = 'opgaande leiding' = 'riser pipe' / 'riser'

Sounds reasonable to me, unless there is a specific name for this pipe that I am unaware of

Example sentence(s):
  • To fill the flowmeter piping system with liquid, provide a riser pipe downstream of the meter.
Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
upward pressure/direction (in the pipe)


Explanation:
Block off the upward pressure in the pipe and flush the main pipes through again (this if the block valves are dirty or clogged up)

Terry Costin
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search