op de hand staan / zijn / zetten

English translation: set to manual / switch to manual

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:op de hand staan / zijn / zetten
English translation:set to manual / switch to manual
Entered by: Bryan Crumpler

02:11 Oct 5, 2012
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Expressions
Dutch term or phrase: op de hand staan / zijn / zetten
Can't say much more about this expression. I know 'bij de hand", "aan de hand" and "op de handen staan", but have rarely had the occasion of hearing/reading this expression, at least in this context. It's not so "voor de hand liggend"


"De I/O lijst moet worden gecheckt of er kritische variabelen op de hand staan."

"Om de trein zo soepel mogelijk te starten, zonder dat de outputs van peroxidepompen op de hand moet zetten, zijn er enkele zakken van belang:"
Bryan Crumpler
United States
set to manual/ switch to manual
Explanation:
As I suggested early in the discussion:

Op de hand staan: set to manual
As in: the switch is set to manual

In de volgende zin is het woord dat overbodig. Ik denk dat het zo moet: zonder de outputs op de hand te moeten zetten: without having to switch the outputs to manual

http://ikregeer.nl/pdf/stcrt-2006-148-URS461.pdf

....Paar vragen over hoe het gaat op de brug met de apparatuur. Kan meneer kort
zeggen hoe je overschakelt van automatisch sturen naar op de hand sturen?.....

http://www.raadvoordescheepvaart.nl/bestanden/2001 4 Makiri ...

.....Het schip heeft een normaal zwevend roer. De roeruitslag bij het op de automaat varen was
ingesteld op 10°. Bij het op de hand sturen is er geen roeruitslagbegrenzing
Selected response from:

Josephine Isaacs (X)
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks, Josephine. This is what I used tentatively and confirmed it with some subject matter experts. The client also concurred that this is what was meant.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2set to manual/ switch to manual
Josephine Isaacs (X)
4on manual/operated manually
Kirsten Bodart


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on manual/operated manually


Explanation:
Although I have never ever heard this thing in my life, Google shows that 'op de hand wassen' means to wash manually. I have always heard 'met de hand', but there is even a book which writes it 'op de hand', so it is acceptable Dutch evidently.

So in you case, it needs to be checked in the I/O list if there are certain variables that are put on manual (i.e. there is an option 'automatic' and an option 'manual').

It became clear from the second example. Driving a train can be done automatically like a plane, and manually with a lever.

Kirsten Bodart
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
set to manual/ switch to manual


Explanation:
As I suggested early in the discussion:

Op de hand staan: set to manual
As in: the switch is set to manual

In de volgende zin is het woord dat overbodig. Ik denk dat het zo moet: zonder de outputs op de hand te moeten zetten: without having to switch the outputs to manual

http://ikregeer.nl/pdf/stcrt-2006-148-URS461.pdf

....Paar vragen over hoe het gaat op de brug met de apparatuur. Kan meneer kort
zeggen hoe je overschakelt van automatisch sturen naar op de hand sturen?.....

http://www.raadvoordescheepvaart.nl/bestanden/2001 4 Makiri ...

.....Het schip heeft een normaal zwevend roer. De roeruitslag bij het op de automaat varen was
ingesteld op 10°. Bij het op de hand sturen is er geen roeruitslagbegrenzing


Josephine Isaacs (X)
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Josephine. This is what I used tentatively and confirmed it with some subject matter experts. The client also concurred that this is what was meant.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan: I think this is a tenable solution. Either this or translate the problem parts literally and put them between double quotes.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Jack

agree  Kirsten Bodart: As I said in my answer (I hadn't seen your contribution then), I am pretty sure that's what it means. Yours is a better formulation, though.
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Kirsten




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search