chloorhydraat

English translation: hydrochloride

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:chloorhydraat
English translation:hydrochloride
Entered by: CMarc

19:08 Sep 6, 2012
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Dutch term or phrase: chloorhydraat
"Lidocaïne chloorhydraat" is one of the active ingredients of a drug for which I am translating a document. Does this correspond to lidocaine hydrochloride in English? Thanks!
CMarc
France
lidocaine hydrochloride
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lidocaine



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-09-06 20:23:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/lidocaine hy...
http://www.drugs.com/mmx/lidocaine-hydrochloride.html
http://dailymed.nlm.nih.gov/dailymed/drugInfo.cfm?id=48469
http://www.pharmacopeia.cn/v29240/usp29nf24s0_m45140.html
http://www.sigmaaldrich.com/catalog/product/sigma/l5647?lang...
http://www.rxlist.com/xylocaine-viscous-drug/medication-guid...
http://web.squ.edu.om/med-lib/med_cd/e_cds/Nursing Drug Guid...
http://www.medilexicon.com/drugs/akten.php
http://www.savelives.com/media/pdf/lido1250.pdf
http://www.medicines.org.uk/emc/ingredient/1264/lidocaine hy...
http://www.netdoctor.co.uk/heart-and-blood/medicines/lidocai...
http://www.medicines.ie/medicine/4644/SPC/Lidocaine Hydrochl...
http://www.nhs.uk/medicine-guides/pages/MedicineOverview.asp...
Selected response from:

Max Nuijens
Belarus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1lidocaine hydrochloride
Max Nuijens
5chlorohydrate
Textpertise


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lidocaine hydrochloride


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lidocaine



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-09-06 20:23:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/lidocaine hy...
http://www.drugs.com/mmx/lidocaine-hydrochloride.html
http://dailymed.nlm.nih.gov/dailymed/drugInfo.cfm?id=48469
http://www.pharmacopeia.cn/v29240/usp29nf24s0_m45140.html
http://www.sigmaaldrich.com/catalog/product/sigma/l5647?lang...
http://www.rxlist.com/xylocaine-viscous-drug/medication-guid...
http://web.squ.edu.om/med-lib/med_cd/e_cds/Nursing Drug Guid...
http://www.medilexicon.com/drugs/akten.php
http://www.savelives.com/media/pdf/lido1250.pdf
http://www.medicines.org.uk/emc/ingredient/1264/lidocaine hy...
http://www.netdoctor.co.uk/heart-and-blood/medicines/lidocai...
http://www.medicines.ie/medicine/4644/SPC/Lidocaine Hydrochl...
http://www.nhs.uk/medicine-guides/pages/MedicineOverview.asp...


Example sentence(s):
  • "Lidocaine, usually in the form of lidocaine hydrochloride, is available in various forms including:"
Max Nuijens
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TechLawDC
54 mins
  -> Thank you

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chlorohydrate


Explanation:
See for example http://tinyurl.com/cru5sns

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2012-09-06 19:23:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo - that should be chlorhydrate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2012-09-06 19:24:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/cru5sns

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2012-09-06 20:01:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a reference from PubMed:
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/5138499

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-09-06 20:20:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And another reference from the US National Library of Medicine National Institutes of Health available at
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/14631103
See the section of the Abstract headed METHODS where it says:
Treated experimental groups received a 2% lidocaine chlorhydrate gel instilled into the PV-D prior to triggering the AP, or before and after at the celiac-ganglia complex, or at both sites. The degree of severity was evaluated using biochemical and histopathological analysis.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2012-09-06 23:14:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The second reference to http://tinyurl.com/cru5sns
should read: http://tinyurl.com/dyufzby
It apparently did not cut and paste properly.
The name lidocaine hydrochloride is also used. However, lidocaine chlorhydrate is the term most usually used in a scientific context.
See also, for example, a further journal article: Use of a lidocaine chlorhydrate solution in a macromolecular vehicle. A method of increasing its action time. Preliminary results at http://tinyurl.com/boyglfy
Pharmaceutical stock list reference at: http://ftm.intnet.mu/pharmaceutical-files/products-files/pro...
Abstract of scientific article: http://www.tandfonline.com/doi/abs/10.1080/00032719108053017
http://ukpmc.ac.uk/abstract/MED/14631103/reload=0;jsessionid...
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/1456940
Here is a patent application which can be assumed to have been submitted by an expert in the field. Although he refers to the formula Lidocaine HCl, the term lidocaine hydrochloride does not appear once in the application, whereas lidocaine chlorhydrate appears at items 0057, 0064, 0104, 0118, 0119 and 0120.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2012-09-06 23:15:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.faqs.org/patents/app/20120172328

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search