kringloopademhalingstoestel

English translation: rebreather

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase: kringloopademhalingstoestel
English translation:rebreather
Entered by: André Linsen

16:32 Nov 14, 2010
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Dutch term or phrase: kringloopademhalingstoestel
Een toestel (aan masker te bevestigen) op basis van samengeperste zuurstof of chemicaliën.
geenstijl (X)
Netherlands
rebreather
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rebreather
http://www.therebreathersite.nl/

of ook: closed-circuit rebreather
Selected response from:

André Linsen
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rebreather
André Linsen
4 +1closed-circuit breathing apparatus
Barend van Zadelhoff
Summary of reference entries provided
opmerkingen van een gebruiker
Wouter van Kampen

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
closed-circuit breathing apparatus


Explanation:
Dräger FPS 7000 RP. Dräger steekaansluiting voor kringloopademhalingstoestel.

The new Dräger FPS® 7000 with RP connection for
combin ation with the Dräger PSS® BG4 closed circuit
breathing apparatus offers the highest degree of safety
for use in mining and by the fire service

http://www.draeger.com/media/10/02/74/10027458/fps_7000_rp_p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-11-14 18:31:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.draeger.com/NL/nl/products/personal_protection/ma...

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Kate.

neutral  Wouter van Kampen: Veel te ingewikkeld. Duikers (marineduikers) noemen dit simpelweg een "rebreather".
11 hrs
  -> Fabrikanten draaien hun hand er blijkbaar niet voor om die apparaten zo te noemen. Daarnaast lijkt me "rebreather" niet speciefiek genoeg: die heb je in allerlei soorten en maten + het Nederlands gebruikt "kringloopademhalingstoestel" niet "rebreather".

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rebreather


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rebreather
http://www.therebreathersite.nl/

of ook: closed-circuit rebreather

André Linsen
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wouter van Kampen: simpel en duidelijk. Dit is de term die wordt gebruikt door mensen die dit apparaat gebruiken.
10 hrs
  -> yhx




Reference comments


21 hrs
Reference: opmerkingen van een gebruiker

Reference information:
-> Fabrikanten draaien hun hand er blijkbaar niet voor om die apparaten zo te noemen.
> daar geef ik je gelijk in :)

Daarnaast lijkt me "rebreather" niet speciefiek genoeg: die heb je in allerlei soorten en maten.
> is "kringloopademhalingstoestel" dan wel specifiek?

(ik heb met die apparatuur gewerkt)

Beide antwoorden zijn goed. Wij hadden het altijd over een rebreather. "kringloopademhalingstoestel" is veel te lang om uit te spreken ;)

Wouter van Kampen
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search