Mula

English translation: Mula

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Mula
English translation:Mula
Entered by: Max Nuijens

15:56 May 17, 2010
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Dutch term or phrase: Mula
Het onderzoek had tot doel het effect van het gebruik van Mula op de bodem na te gaan. Hierbij werden twee gronden behandeld met Mula vergeleken met een onbehandelde referentiegrond.
Edirel Susanna
Neth. Antilles
Mula
Explanation:
Ik durf wel vrij zeker te zeggen dat het hier om een merknaam gaat. Uit de context blijkt dat de (eco)toxiciteit nog moet worden getest en dat het middel dus nog niet op de markt verkrijgbaar is.
Selected response from:

Max Nuijens
Belarus
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Radish
J. Pieter Mielekamp
4Mula
Max Nuijens
Summary of reference entries provided
see link
D.K. Tannwitz

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Radish


Explanation:
Mula means Radish in India.

Het woord Mula betekent Radijs in India. Radijs wordt gebruikt om Rhizoctania solani te bestrijden (grondbehandeling met radijs).

De officiele benaming / official name is: BARI Mula-1 (Tasaki Mula)

De radijs is ook gekend als rettich en als winter-, Japanse of Chinese radijs; mooli in het Hindi, Punjabi, het Urdu en het Bihari; Mula in het Assamees en het Bengali.

http://agris.fao.org/agris-search/search/display.do?f=./1990...

Example sentence(s):
  • The farmers showed tremendous interest of growing this (Tasaki) mula due to its high yield potential and taste.
  • English: Radish Botanical name: Raphanus sativus Indian (Assamese) name: Mula

    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&hs=chm&r...
    Reference: http://is.kib.org.bd/category/crops/vegetable-crops/radish/b...
J. Pieter Mielekamp
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mula


Explanation:
Ik durf wel vrij zeker te zeggen dat het hier om een merknaam gaat. Uit de context blijkt dat de (eco)toxiciteit nog moet worden getest en dat het middel dus nog niet op de markt verkrijgbaar is.

Max Nuijens
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Max, I agree with you..........I will go ahead and use Mula, because I also believe that they are referring to a brand name. Thanks Edirel





Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: see link

Reference information:
http://doks2.khk.be/eindwerk/do/files/FiSe413ebf1701d3db7301...

This may be helpful for you.

D.K. Tannwitz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search