ondermaat zuurstof

English translation: under partial oxidation

14:31 Feb 3, 2010
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Biomass gasification/green gas
Dutch term or phrase: ondermaat zuurstof
Het ruwe halfproduct van groen gas ontstaat bij vergassing van biomassa (verhitting van de grondstof met ondermaat zuurstof).
I cannot find the proper translation for 'ondermaat'. Someone suggested phrasing it like 'less than stoichiometric' but I am not sure if this is correct.
MarianneE
English translation:under partial oxidation
Explanation:
ook: under partial oxidation conditions

In general, gasification systems are designed to react carbon containing materials and steam at high temperatures under partial oxidation conditions to produce a synthesis gas fuel composed mainly of carbon monoxide and hydrogen.

http://www.gasification.org/Docs/News/2002/67FR13683.pdf

gasification of biomass under partial oxidation
the biomass is partially oxidised with oxygen or air in a gasification based system

http://www.ecofys.nl/com/publications/documents/SERPEC_power...

Selected response from:

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Grading comment
The examples are clear and this solution requires less technical knowledge to understand what is said. Which is very important for the purpose of this text. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5less than stoichiometric
Wouter van Kampen
4under partial oxidation
Barend van Zadelhoff


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
less than stoichiometric


Explanation:
This is correct.
In lay terms one might speak about insufficient oxygen.

Wouter van Kampen
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
met ondermaat zuurstof
under partial oxidation


Explanation:
ook: under partial oxidation conditions

In general, gasification systems are designed to react carbon containing materials and steam at high temperatures under partial oxidation conditions to produce a synthesis gas fuel composed mainly of carbon monoxide and hydrogen.

http://www.gasification.org/Docs/News/2002/67FR13683.pdf

gasification of biomass under partial oxidation
the biomass is partially oxidised with oxygen or air in a gasification based system

http://www.ecofys.nl/com/publications/documents/SERPEC_power...



Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
The examples are clear and this solution requires less technical knowledge to understand what is said. Which is very important for the purpose of this text. Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search