afzakken

English translation: bag filling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:afzakken
English translation:bag filling
Entered by: Jack den Haan

20:07 Dec 6, 2009
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Dutch term or phrase: afzakken
Er van uitgaande dat de voeding aan de kristallisatoren binnen vastgestelde grenzen steeds voldoet de gewenste specificaties beslaat het deel van het proces dat van invloed is op de homogeniteit van het eindproduct uit het gedeelte vanaf de kristallisatie tot met het afzakken. Hieronder vallen dus: kristallisatie, centrifugatie, drogen, transporteren, classificeren en afzakken. Hieronder is dus de procesbeschrijving gegeven voor dit deel van het lactitol monohydraat productieproces.
eoneo
bag filling
Explanation:
See http://www.optiband.nl/toepassingsgebieden/chemische industr... or
http://www.jongerius-govatec.eu/Toepassingen/Afzakken_en_Pal... , for example.

Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
hartelijk dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bag filling
Jack den Haan
4settling
Textpertise
3packaging
André Linsen


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
settling


Explanation:
Sorry - working. No time to look up support for this opinion.

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bag filling


Explanation:
See http://www.optiband.nl/toepassingsgebieden/chemische industr... or
http://www.jongerius-govatec.eu/Toepassingen/Afzakken_en_Pal... , for example.



Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
hartelijk dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kate.

agree  LouisV (X): why not just bagging, Jack?
8 hrs
  -> Yes, I was thinking of that. But try googling it, Louis ;-))

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
packaging


Explanation:
zie ook: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/dutch_to_english/medical_general/3...

André Linsen
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search