potjesvragen

English translation: identification of an unknown substance / unknown substance identification

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:potjesvragen
English translation:identification of an unknown substance / unknown substance identification
Entered by: Max Nuijens

04:38 Aug 20, 2009
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Dutch term or phrase: potjesvragen
Scheikunde oefening - voor zover ik het begrijp, moet men de inhoud van "potjes" identificeren m.b.v. bepaalde processen. Of zoiets. Weet iemand een Engels equivalent?
Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
identification of an unknown substance / unknown substance identification
Explanation:
Wordt wel gebruikt. In de context van een scheikundeles op school is wellicht "mystery substance identification" leuker.
Selected response from:

Max Nuijens
Belarus
Grading comment
Bedankt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2identification of an unknown substance / unknown substance identification
Max Nuijens
3test tube experiments
Lianne van de Ven


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
test tube experiments


Explanation:
een algemene vertaling
ref google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-08-20 06:26:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ik vind dat "compound identification problem" wel duidelijk in je toelichting, maar veel minder in het woord "potjesvragen" zelf terug, minder nog dan in het woord "test tube experiments."

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ja ik had ook aan "test tube" gedacht maar de term (fraai Nederlands woord!) betekent meer zoiets als "compound identification problem"


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
identification of an unknown substance / unknown substance identification


Explanation:
Wordt wel gebruikt. In de context van een scheikundeles op school is wellicht "mystery substance identification" leuker.

Max Nuijens
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Bedankt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lianne van de Ven: vind ik een leuke oplossing - mystery substance...
31 mins
  -> bedankt!

agree  Judith Furness-Bosselaar: ik zou dan kiezen voor identification of unknown substances
9 hrs
  -> bedankt




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search