condensalcohol

English translation: alcohol condensate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:condensalcohol
English translation:alcohol condensate
Entered by: katieker

11:49 Dec 6, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Dutch term or phrase: condensalcohol
"Voor de extractie is alcohol van een bepaalde alcoholgraad nodig (meestal 65°, maar kan ook 15 of 45 ° zijn). De condensalcohol van eventuele voorgaande producties (alcohol voor extractie) wordt hiervoor gemengd met de benodigde hoeveelheid ethanol 96 % en water."
katieker
United Kingdom
alcohol condensate
Explanation:
Dit is geen gezuiverde alcohol maar een afvalstroom die overblijft na condensatie van een dampstroom waarin een van de componenten de betreffende alcohol is. Het condensaat kan dus naast water ook nog een hele serie andere stoffen bevatten.

De Nederlandse term voor distilled alcohol is gedestilleerde alcohol of alcoholdestillaat!
Selected response from:

Wouter van Kampen
Thailand
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5alcohol condensate
Wouter van Kampen
4condensed alcohol
jloew
4distilled alcohol
Dave Calderhead
3condensation alcohol
Patrick Yancey


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
condensation alcohol


Explanation:
strange term, i assume they mean something like condensatiealcohol (just as condenswater = water van condensatie). The term exists in English, see link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-12-06 12:00:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wrong link above. see this link - http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4039493.html


    Reference: http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q=%22condensed+alcohol%22&...
Patrick Yancey
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distilled alcohol


Explanation:
alcohol produced/purified in a distillation process

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-12-06 12:01:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

your context also refers to possibly redistilling.
here are a couple of refs:

The Importance of Alcohol in Medicine - Francis Brinker ND ...
To eliminate the remaining impurities this distilled alcohol could be diluted, filtered through charcoal, and then rectified, or redistilled. ...
www.healthy.net/library/ articles/naturopathic/AANPweb59.htm

distilled beverage: Information From Answers.com
... shaped clay plots, it is thought, were used to extract some small amounts of distilled alcohol through natural cooling, for the manufacture of perfumes. ...
www.answers.com/topic/distilled-beverage


Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
condensed alcohol


Explanation:
Self evident


    Reference: http://www.moonshine-still.com/page6.htm
    Reference: http://journeytoforever.org/biofuel_library/ethanol_motherea...
jloew
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alcohol condensate


Explanation:
Dit is geen gezuiverde alcohol maar een afvalstroom die overblijft na condensatie van een dampstroom waarin een van de componenten de betreffende alcohol is. Het condensaat kan dus naast water ook nog een hele serie andere stoffen bevatten.

De Nederlandse term voor distilled alcohol is gedestilleerde alcohol of alcoholdestillaat!


    Reference: http://biz.yahoo.com/bw/051118/20051118005478.html?.v=1
Wouter van Kampen
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answer!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search