gemaakt

English translation: closed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:gemaakt
English translation:closed
Entered by: Bosse de Nage

11:21 Feb 11, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Dutch term or phrase: gemaakt
"manufactured"?

Contact maakrelais (figuur 2)
Dit type relais is uitgevoerd met een maakschakelaar. Op het moment dat de spoel van het relais bekrachtigd wordt, wordt de schakelaar gesloten (gemaakt). Met andere woorden de stroomkring tussen verbruiker en stroombron wordt gesloten (gemaakt)
Bosse de Nage
closed
Explanation:
..the circuit between xx and xx is closed.
Kluwer elektrotechniek N-E-D 'sluiten van stroomkring'= 'close circuit'
Selected response from:

Jacques Wolse
Grading comment
That's the one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2closed
Jacques Wolse
4* ignore*
Tina Vonhof
4has been completed (in this context)
Marijke Mayer


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has been completed (in this context)


Explanation:
This sentence requires a somewhat different construction in English.

...wordt de schakelaar gesloten (gemaakt<>. . .the switch circuitry has been completed

Many Google hits on "circuitry has been completed" of which you can use a lot in your context.

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
closed


Explanation:
..the circuit between xx and xx is closed.
Kluwer elektrotechniek N-E-D 'sluiten van stroomkring'= 'close circuit'

Jacques Wolse
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
That's the one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X)
2 hrs

agree  George Thomson: as soon as the relay windings are energised the switch circuit is closed (on)
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
* ignore*


Explanation:
You can ignore the word 'gemaakt' en just translate the text as if it wasn't there.

Basically, that is what the other answers are suggesting as well.

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search