maakschakelaar

English translation: make contact switch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:maakschakelaar
English translation:make contact switch
Entered by: Bosse de Nage

11:20 Feb 11, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Dutch term or phrase: maakschakelaar
Can't find anything for this.

Contact maakrelais (figuur 2)
Dit type relais is uitgevoerd met een maakschakelaar. Op het moment dat de spoel van het relais bekrachtigd wordt, wordt de schakelaar gesloten (gemaakt). Met andere woorden de stroomkring tussen verbruiker en stroombron wordt gesloten (gemaakt)
Bosse de Nage
make-switch
Explanation:
Kluwer N-E geeft voor maakcontact 'make-contact'
Kluwer Elektrotechniek N-E-D geeft zelfde oplossing en diverse varianten met op 'maaktijd'.
Selected response from:

Jacques Wolse
Grading comment
Thanks. I ended up using "make contact switch" (many hits on Google)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rail-switch
Marijke Mayer
4make-switch
Jacques Wolse


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make-switch


Explanation:
Kluwer N-E geeft voor maakcontact 'make-contact'
Kluwer Elektrotechniek N-E-D geeft zelfde oplossing en diverse varianten met op 'maaktijd'.

Jacques Wolse
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks. I ended up using "make contact switch" (many hits on Google)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rail-switch


Explanation:
Het is helaas mijn ervaring dat je met het technische woorden boek van Kluwer op moet passen.

Rail-switch is de term die in het VK wordt gebruikt.

Marmitek AD10 DIN schakelaar
http://www.quickspot.nl/product_info.php?cPath=24_286&produc...

http://www.artisticlicence.com/item339.htm

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search