karterhelften / karter

English translation: crankcase halves / crankcase

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:carterhelften / carter (karter)
English translation:crankcase halves / crankcase
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

16:33 Oct 5, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Motorcycles / Scooters
Dutch term or phrase: karterhelften / karter
"Motorblok is samengesteld uit 2 vertikaal gesplitste aluminium karterhelften"

Who can tell me what this is and how it is translated into English?

TIA
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
crank case
Explanation:
Evt. crank case halves or two-piece crankcase.
Carter in de betekenis van krukascarter en niet in betekenis van oliecarter (oil sump of oil pan).
Een motorblok dat verticaal is gedeeld: de bewegende delen (krukas, drijfstang(en), zuiger(s) enz. bevinden zich binnen beide carterhelften.
Bron: Auto woordenboek Wagenaar Hummelinck (en 6 jaar ervaring in automotive vertalingen).
Selected response from:

Jacques Wolse
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the input. This is correct, though the cases are not a crank => its "crankcase".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3crank case
Jacques Wolse
4half shafts
JM Simon (X)
3gear .../ gear - box
brancaleone


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
crank case


Explanation:
Evt. crank case halves or two-piece crankcase.
Carter in de betekenis van krukascarter en niet in betekenis van oliecarter (oil sump of oil pan).
Een motorblok dat verticaal is gedeeld: de bewegende delen (krukas, drijfstang(en), zuiger(s) enz. bevinden zich binnen beide carterhelften.
Bron: Auto woordenboek Wagenaar Hummelinck (en 6 jaar ervaring in automotive vertalingen).

Jacques Wolse
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the input. This is correct, though the cases are not a crank => its "crankcase".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira
7 mins

agree  Leo3 (X)
35 mins

agree  Pierre Drion: Excellent!
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gear .../ gear - box


Explanation:
The motor is composed of two vertical halfs (?) in aluminium.

brancaleone
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
half shafts


Explanation:
These can be made out of aluminum or steel.


    Reference: http://www.tyler.net/webspace/Left_Half_Shaft_U_Joint.html
    Reference: http://www.4g61t.com/forum/viewtopic.php?p=23900&sid=bf1d54f...
JM Simon (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search