Paddle gear shifting

English translation: schakelen met peddels

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Paddle gear shifting
English translation:schakelen met peddels
Entered by: Sanmar

15:06 Sep 11, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Dutch term or phrase: Paddle gear shifting
A new feature on a car. According to my British husband these are currently often used on racing cars on the steering wheel.
Sanmar
United Kingdom
schakelen met peddels
Explanation:
"Peddels" is in Nederlandse autobladen de meest gebezigde uitdrukking voor dit nieuwe systeem. Het is niet hetzelfde als sequentieel schakelen, dat zit verder weg in de transmissie, maar is daar soms mee gecombineerd.
Selected response from:

etalex
Grading comment
Bedankt!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4schakelen met peddels
etalex
4flipperschakeling
Jacques Wolse
4sequentiëel schakelen
katja van hellemond


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paddle gear shifting
sequentiëel schakelen


Explanation:
check this uk wikipedia site for the technical explanation: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sequential_manual_transmission

and this review of a new bmw for understanding the advantages for drivers:
http://www.auto-zine.be/text/355.html


katja van hellemond
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paddle gear shifting
flipperschakeling


Explanation:
Your husband is right. 'Schakelflippers' or 'stuurflippers' are two small levers on either side of the steering wheel of a car used for sequential shifting (one for upshifting, the other for downshifting). Most often coupled to an automatic clutch, so you only push the levers and the electronics and mechanics do the rest.

Jacques Wolse
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paddle gear shifting
schakelen met peddels


Explanation:
"Peddels" is in Nederlandse autobladen de meest gebezigde uitdrukking voor dit nieuwe systeem. Het is niet hetzelfde als sequentieel schakelen, dat zit verder weg in de transmissie, maar is daar soms mee gecombineerd.

Example sentence(s):
  • Ook: peddels aan het stuur, stuurpeddels; altijd: peddels
etalex
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Bedankt!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search