oksel

English translation: corner

08:23 Apr 13, 2013
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Dutch term or phrase: oksel
Hello. I am translating something into Portuguese, but I am trying here first because I may be more lucky. Any help in English or any Romance language would be greatly appreciated. I am writing everything in English and translating everything into English because I may have my fellow Portuguese speaking translators take a look at this later.

The sentence in my translation is:
In de oksel van het gebouw wordt een compleet nieuw te bouwen ondergronds vergadercentrum gecreëerd.

I found this on Wikipedia: http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oksel, which did't take me very far: In church construction the oksel is mostly the angle of the nave with the transept.

The agency explained it is something like hoek (angle) or vork (fork, junction, joint), but I am still not sure. It looks as though it is somehow related to an L-shaped building and the oksel (literally armpit) would be where the two legs of an invisible triangle meet.
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
English translation:corner
Explanation:
I have a feeling that 'corner' might actually be the safest bet, as suggested by Valerie (here: http://www.translatorscafe.com/tcterms/en-US/thQuestion.aspx... ).

I'm not sure about 'inverted corner' (also sugeested over at TranslatorsCafé), which seems to refer to what is MISSING in a corner, rather than something that is built there.

'semi-enclosed area' (Onroerend Goed Lexicon) seems a bit too vague to be correct

I don't think bow/arch is correct.
Selected response from:

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I ended up using intersecção em português. Thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bow / arch
Alexander Schleber
4corner
Michael Beijer
4(van gebouw) semi-enclosed area
Michael Beijer


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bow / arch


Explanation:
A synonym of oksel is "verbuiging", for which one of the translations is "bow". That would seem to fit perfectly here. By extension this could also bereferred to as an arch.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  F Scott Ophof (X): PT: arco/arcada should then fit very nicely. In certain situations even PT: 'curva'..
42 mins
  -> Thanks for the confirmation.

neutral  Michael Beijer: not so sure about this. see my comments
4 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(van gebouw) semi-enclosed area


Explanation:
source: Onroerend Goed Lexicon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2013-04-13 09:14:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also: het industrieterrein is gelegen in de oksel van de A2 en de A12 = the industrial estate is located in the semi-enclosed area between the A2 and A12 motorways (Onroerend Goed Lexicon )

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for all your effort, Michael.


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corner


Explanation:
I have a feeling that 'corner' might actually be the safest bet, as suggested by Valerie (here: http://www.translatorscafe.com/tcterms/en-US/thQuestion.aspx... ).

I'm not sure about 'inverted corner' (also sugeested over at TranslatorsCafé), which seems to refer to what is MISSING in a corner, rather than something that is built there.

'semi-enclosed area' (Onroerend Goed Lexicon) seems a bit too vague to be correct

I don't think bow/arch is correct.

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
I ended up using intersecção em português. Thank you very much for your help.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search