dat staat als een paal boven water

English translation: as plain as the nose on your face

18:18 Mar 25, 2010
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology
Dutch term or phrase: dat staat als een paal boven water
What is the best equivalent in the English language?
George S. Visser
English translation:as plain as the nose on your face
Explanation:
something unmistakeable
Selected response from:

Richard Sanders
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4as plain as the nose on your face
Richard Sanders
4 +2(There's) no question about it.
Tina Vonhof
4 +1there are no two ways about it
Erik Boers
5Undisputable
Annabel Rautenbach


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Undisputable


Explanation:
The holy truth, a certainty, for sure!

Annabel Rautenbach
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Textpertise: There is no such word in English. One can say undisputed but it needs to be indisputable. So if this answer is selected care needs to be taken that the glossary entry is correct.
32 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
as plain as the nose on your face


Explanation:
something unmistakeable

Richard Sanders
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textpertise
31 mins

agree  David Walker (X)
48 mins

agree  Talitha Wilsnagh
1 hr

agree  Manuel Maduro: Yep, that plain!
1 hr

neutral  L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen: Sorry but never heard this one before. Aside the fact that some people have an ugly nose (like me!)
10 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(There's) no question about it.


Explanation:
A very common expression.

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen: If you speak Dutch, you know the expression. Agree. I never heard the "nose business"... some have an ugly nose like me!).
4 hrs
  -> I never heard it before either and it may not be appropriate in some contexts.

agree  Iris Shalev
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Thank you Iris.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there are no two ways about it


Explanation:
Van Dale NL-ENG

Other possibilities:
That is a foregone conclusion.
That is an open-and-shut case.
etc.

More context would be helpful.

Erik Boers
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: All are possible.
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search