voorgekookt (in this context)

English translation: off-the-peg / off-the-shelf

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:voorgekookt
English translation:off-the-peg / off-the-shelf
Entered by: Luuk Arens

08:52 Dec 28, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology / Indigenous Land Rights
Dutch term or phrase: voorgekookt (in this context)
Om het kapitalisatieproces binnen de ECs te stimuleren had het landhervorminginstituut de Indianen voorgeschreven om kredieten te accepteren, bedoeld voor de bekostiging van *** voorgekookte *** commerciële productieve projecten, gewoonlijk extensieve veeteelt.
Luuk Arens
Mozambique
off-the-peg / off-the-shelf
Explanation:
Other expressions to suggest that these are stock projects. In fact, you could use the word 'stock', except that this may cause some confusion with 'livestock' as animal husbandry is also mentioned.
Selected response from:

Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all for your valuable contributions and comments. It was a tough decision because I like 'cut-and-dried'. However, as you mentioned, in this context it might cause some confusion. So I've decided to go for 'off-the-shelf'. Best wishes,
Luuk
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cut and dried, ready-made
Jack den Haan
4 +1off-the-peg / off-the-shelf
Christopher Smith
4pre-arranged
Bram De Saedeleer
4on-going
Robert Haslach


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cut and dried, ready-made


Explanation:
Mijn voorkeur zou zijn: cut and dried. Het liefst met hyphens, lijkt mij. Dus: cut-and-dried projects. Een andere mogelijkheid zou zijn: ready-made, of zelfs (letterlijk!) precooked.

Concise Oxford Dictionary: cut and dried = completely decided, pre-arranged.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-12-28 09:42:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En uiteraard is 'pre-arranged' ook een mogelijkheid.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Smith: 'ready-made', I would say
58 mins
  -> Thanks, Chris!

agree  Robert Haslach: Depends on type of English; if American or "universal" rather than UK, I would use "on-going" as opposed to "start-up", which is more "commercial" in flavor
2 hrs
  -> Sorry, I don't quite follow you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
off-the-peg / off-the-shelf


Explanation:
Other expressions to suggest that these are stock projects. In fact, you could use the word 'stock', except that this may cause some confusion with 'livestock' as animal husbandry is also mentioned.

Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for your valuable contributions and comments. It was a tough decision because I like 'cut-and-dried'. However, as you mentioned, in this context it might cause some confusion. So I've decided to go for 'off-the-shelf'. Best wishes,
Luuk

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan: Better than my own suggestions, I would say. Cut and dried could also cause a bit of confusion in this context, and off-the-peg/shelf is more in keeping with the style of the original.
6 mins
  -> Thanks Jack!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on-going


Explanation:
in American or universal business English, I would chose "on-going" to distinguish them from "start-up" projects.The cooking and pegs and so on sound just a little archaic in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 57 mins (2005-12-28 11:49:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A project that already exists is an "on-going" project in American or universal business English. A new projct is a "start-up". We never use off-the-shelf or off-the-peg. But, if the reader is intended to be someone who uses only British Commonwealth usage, well, then why not use pre-cooked, or off-the-shelf.

Robert Haslach
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jack den Haan: Thanks for the explanation, Robert.
20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre-arranged


Explanation:
It means something that is already drawn out. Noone else can change it.

Bram De Saedeleer
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search