PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

op goede woonstand

English translation: in a sought-after area; in/at a good location

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:op goede woonstand
English translation:in a sought-after area; in/at a good location
Entered by: Anne Lee

12:34 Jan 13, 2019
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Advertising / Public Relations
Dutch term or phrase: op goede woonstand
In de beschrijving van een woning. Lijkt regelmatig voor te komen in beschrijvingen van vastgoed in Nederland, maar 'woonstand' staat niet in de VanDale, noch in het Juridisch Lexicon.
Anne Lee
United Kingdom
in a sought-after area; in/at a good location
Explanation:
see: Onroerend Goed Lexicon

op goede woonstand =
in/at a good location
in a sought-after area
Selected response from:

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This is definitely the most suitable phrase for my text. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1well-appointed area
Willemina Hagenauw
5in a sought-after area; in/at a good location
Michael Beijer
3 +1well-positioned
Barend van Zadelhoff
3upscale/upmarket neighborhood
Verginia Ophof
2close to local amenities
Marijke Singer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
well-appointed area


Explanation:
Something like "in a well-appointed area" or "in a sought-after area". Sought after is very often used by estate agents here to indicate that the area is popular.

Willemina Hagenauw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Not "well appointed", though. This old-fashioned term is sometimes used for buildings, but not for areas.
13 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
close to local amenities


Explanation:
Often used when selling houses that are close to hotels, pubs, hospitals, shops, etc. It could basically be anything.

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
upscale/upmarket neighborhood


Explanation:
suggestion

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
well-positioned


Explanation:
Can mean many things.
'well-positioned' may be most comprehensive and neutral.

A well-positioned property situated in a quiet cul-de-sac on an elevated block with commanding views.

http://www.maccalluminglis.com.au/18306355

Are you looking for a modern, well positioned property offering a guaranteed investment return?

Enjoy a private, peaceful oasis, nestled away in a quiet neighbourhood just minutes from Glenvale Primary School and Clifford Gardens Shopping Centre. This immaculately maintained family home is perfectly positioned within the heart of Glenvale Meadows Estate.

https://www.ntnews.com.au/classifieds/ad/2947053/#/0

A well positioned property close to Saint Tropez village and beaches

Hidden away in the vineyards of St Tropez, this sumptuous villa offers total peace and tranquillity.

Situated in Saint Anne, only two minutes drive from the centre of Saint Tropez and from Tahiti beach.

http://www.alexandra-lloyd.com/form_sales.php?reference=CLG

Op goede woonstand aan een rustige straat gelegen staat deze zeer nette tussenwoning met vrijstaand houten schuurtje. De woning is gelegen nabij scholen, bushalte, zwembad en op korte afstand van het winkelcentrum van Burgum. Aan de achterzijde van de woning ligt een speelveld welke tot gezamenlijk eigendom behoort. Dit geheel staat op een kavel van 170 m² eigen grond.

http://www.zantman-makelaardij.nl/aanbod/woningaanbod/burgum...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-01-13 15:36:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note 'stand' in 'woonstand' refers to the position of the property.

goede woonstand --> well-positioned (property)

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: This combines some of the other suggestions.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tina. 'woonstand' is a broad concept and this option seems to me linguistically and contextually valid. Also many interesting examples on site:uk, such as https://tinyurl.com/y8atja9c

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in a sought-after area; in/at a good location


Explanation:
see: Onroerend Goed Lexicon

op goede woonstand =
in/at a good location
in a sought-after area

Example sentence(s):
  • 'A large double room in a sought-after area in London.. Offering a terrace and views of the garden, Guest House Ellipse is located in London.' (src: www.homeaway.co.uk)
  • 'Listed thatched cottage in a sought after area in Shoreham' (src: www.shorehamherald.co.uk/news/listed-thatched-cottage-in-a-sought-after-area-in-shoreham-1-6802537)
Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is definitely the most suitable phrase for my text. Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search