met stip

English translation: expected to be a hit

22:39 Mar 2, 2015
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations
Dutch term or phrase: met stip
Okay, I know what this phrase means normally but the context is a bit weird to me. An ad agency is talking about a new account it's expecting to add to its portfolio next year, and describes this as "komt in [maand + jaar] met stip binnen". What does that mean? Do they mean to say its "arrival" is very important for the company?
Emma Rault
United Kingdom
English translation:expected to be a hit
Explanation:
High expectations of this new account. Expected to be a hit / success
Selected response from:

jan en sas
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4expected to be a hit
jan en sas
3marked for special attention/success
Verginia Ophof
Summary of reference entries provided
Met stip binnenkomen
Natasha Ziada

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marked for special attention/success


Explanation:
suggestion
came in marked for special attention/success

Example sentence(s):
  • Harmen is met stip de top 10 binnen gekomen en is een van de 9 deelnemers die de 4 halve finalisten goed voorspelde.

    Reference: http://www.poolvanroel.nl/pvr/frank-sinatra/
    https://stevenbrownsblog.wordpress.com/2012/12/04/bestuurs-gangster-burgemeester-koos-j-met-stip-binnengekomen-op-de-elite-gangster-billboar
Verginia Ophof
Belize
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

2 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expected to be a hit


Explanation:
High expectations of this new account. Expected to be a hit / success

Example sentence(s):
  • Schools that establish high expectations for all students
jan en sas
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


9 mins
Reference: Met stip binnenkomen

Reference information:
(Somewhat historical) reference to songs entering the Top 40 either at a very high ranking or moving up very fast:

http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stipnotering

Natasha Ziada
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search