Overzichtsfilm

English translation: General film

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Overzichtsfilm
English translation:General film
Entered by: Marie-Helene Dubois

17:46 Jan 29, 2013
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Food industry
Dutch term or phrase: Overzichtsfilm
I have a list of film clips from various companies.

However, a distinction has been made between an educational film clip, a promotional film clip and an 'overzichtsfilm'.
jads
General film
Explanation:
Having read your entry and the discussions on the subject, the best idea I can come up with is this.
I understand that some films are educational, some are promotional and the others are general, providing a general overview of how the company works.
You wouldn't want to use 'overview film' as that is not very idiomatic and it's too literal a translation, and if it's a list on a website, you probably wouldn't want something as long as 'film providing a general overview of how the company operates' or anything like that. I really can't think of a much better solution than:
Promotional
Educational
General

in this case.
Selected response from:

Marie-Helene Dubois
Spain
Grading comment
Thankyou for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4General film
Marie-Helene Dubois
3 +1Trailer
Dr Lofthouse


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Trailer


Explanation:
summarising the entire film????? (ubersicht)

Dr Lofthouse
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof
1 day 5 hrs

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General film


Explanation:
Having read your entry and the discussions on the subject, the best idea I can come up with is this.
I understand that some films are educational, some are promotional and the others are general, providing a general overview of how the company works.
You wouldn't want to use 'overview film' as that is not very idiomatic and it's too literal a translation, and if it's a list on a website, you probably wouldn't want something as long as 'film providing a general overview of how the company operates' or anything like that. I really can't think of a much better solution than:
Promotional
Educational
General

in this case.


Marie-Helene Dubois
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thankyou for your help!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search