PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

plafondpancarte en BTB folder

English translation: hanging showcard

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:plafondpancarte
English translation:hanging showcard
Entered by: David Walker (X)

22:53 Mar 13, 2011
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Advertising / Public Relations / Advertising material
Dutch term or phrase: plafondpancarte en BTB folder
These two concepts appear without much context on a description of materials for an advertising campaign. I can imagine that a "plafondpancarte" is a poster and a "BTB folder" a brochure.

Any ideas...?
Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
hanging showcard
Explanation:
It is a showcard that hangs from the ceiling
Selected response from:

David Walker (X)
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hanging placard
Dave Greatrix
4hanging showcard
David Walker (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plafondpancarte
hanging showcard


Explanation:
It is a showcard that hangs from the ceiling


    Reference: http://www.mijnwoordenboek.nl/vertalen.php?woord=pancarte&sr...
David Walker (X)
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hanging placard


Explanation:
.....would be the correct translation. Not so sexy as showcard IMO, but correct never the less.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search