iemand over de drempel trekken

English translation: to persuade someone

15:10 Feb 22, 2011
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / Dutch phrase in English?
Dutch term or phrase: iemand over de drempel trekken
This Dutch phrase literally means: to pull someone over a threshold, i.e. convincing someone to do something or agree with sth.

Anyone has an English equivalent?

Thanks!!
Hamzafar
English translation:to persuade someone
Explanation:
you already have the correct meaning of the phrase; several alternatives here, I suppose: to sway, to convert, to pull someone in, to haul someone in
Selected response from:

Frank van Thienen (X)
Canada
Grading comment
Great, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4rope someone in, get someone on board, pursuade someone
Willemina Hagenauw
3 +2to persuade someone
Frank van Thienen (X)
4win somebody over
Verginia Ophof
4to go into one’s song and dance about something
Jan Van Den Bulcke


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to persuade someone


Explanation:
you already have the correct meaning of the phrase; several alternatives here, I suppose: to sway, to convert, to pull someone in, to haul someone in

Frank van Thienen (X)
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Great, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: and another one: to convince someone
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Chris

agree  Tina Vonhof: But some of the other answers might work too, depending on the situation.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tina; indeed lots of options here.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rope someone in, get someone on board, pursuade someone


Explanation:
Een paar mogelijkheden, afhankelijk van de context. Als je het heel "veilig" wil houden zou ik het op "pursuade" houden. Maar als het gaat om iemand ergens aan mee te laten doen, dan is "rope someone in" vrij passend. Take your pick!

Willemina Hagenauw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley
4 mins
  -> Thanks Chris!

agree  D.K. Tannwitz
16 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Talitha Wilsnagh
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Dave Greatrix: although to "rope someone in" would apply to a scam rather than marketing. Depends on context.
3 days 1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to go into one’s song and dance about something


Explanation:
or to twist someone's arm (American English)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2011-02-22 15:36:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I copied the wrong one there.. I came across this expression, copied it and accidentally pasted it into the wrong place ;-) (It actually means "to start repeating excuses or stories about something"..)

What I actually wanted to add was: "to win someone over"

Jan Van Den Bulcke
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Frank van Thienen (X): but your alternative may in fact be the best of the whole lot: to twist someone's arm!!
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
win somebody over


Explanation:
talk somebody into doing something

to sell somebody on the idea



Verginia Ophof
Belize
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search