PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

meetwaarde

English translation: value / measurement

11:51 Sep 10, 2010
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Advertising / Public Relations
Dutch term or phrase: meetwaarde
Ik kan er niet helemaal de vinger opleggen. Value is het niet, en measured value gaat uit van iets dat al gebeurd is. Het document is een subsidieaanvraag, waarbij je moet uitleggen hoe je te werk zult gaan.

- De beoogde resultaten op outputniveau zijn SMART weergegeven (indicatoren + meetwaarden)

Reference: http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/SMART-principe
adremco
English translation:value / measurement
Explanation:
'Meetwaarde' is parsed as 'value' in English. You can also use 'measurement' in some cases. I would need to see the context to know which would be more appropriate.
Selected response from:

Dr. Elena Maria A Chandler (Ph.D.)
Grading comment
Ik ben uiteindelijk toch voor "target value" gegaan en heb de cliënt er even op gewezen. Nog geen klachten gehoord... Dank weer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2value / measurement
Dr. Elena Maria A Chandler (Ph.D.)
3 +2measured values
Lianne van de Ven
4performance indicator
Marijke Singer
3evaluation result
Barend van Zadelhoff


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
evaluation result


Explanation:
this suggestion is based on the idea that "meten" means "evaluate" in this context

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Probleem is alleen dat het in de toekomst plaatsvindt: de beoogde resultaten. Indicator kan bijvoorbeeld succesvol afronden van een cursus zijn, meetwaarde het aantal personen die hem hebben afgerond. Dus op 1 september 2011 zijn 300 jongeren getraind in het gebruik van druppelirrigatie, ik noem maar iets. De meetwaarde is hier het aantal getrainde jongeren, maar kan ook iets minder telbaars zijn. Die moet dus van tevoren geïdentificeerd worden: hoe ga je resultaat meten?


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
value / measurement


Explanation:
'Meetwaarde' is parsed as 'value' in English. You can also use 'measurement' in some cases. I would need to see the context to know which would be more appropriate.


    Reference: http://www.encyclo.nl/begrip/meetwaarde
Dr. Elena Maria A Chandler (Ph.D.)
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Ik ben uiteindelijk toch voor "target value" gegaan en heb de cliënt er even op gewezen. Nog geen klachten gehoord... Dank weer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: I'm also thinking in terms of the 'value' or 'performance value' for each of the indicators.
38 mins

agree  Ron Willems: yes, the actual value that is (has been or will be) measured for the indicator
1 day 23 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
measured values


Explanation:
As opposed to calculated values - zo heb ik het altijd begrepen...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-09-10 15:41:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En dit kan ook op metingen in de toekomst betrekking hebben. Misschien dat daar je verwarring in ligt?

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard
9 mins

agree  Ron Willems: yes, the actual value that is (has been or will be) measured for the indicator
1 day 22 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
performance indicator


Explanation:
I think that in this particular context it can be translated as this in the sense of key performance indicator. I would translate "indicatoren en meetwaarden" as "(performance) indicators.

See the following website:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Performance_indicator
"A performance indicator or key performance indicator (KPI) is a measure of performance.[1] Such measures are commonly used to help an organization define and evaluate how successful it is, typically in terms of making progress towards its long-term organizational goals[2]. "

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search