PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

preparaattekst

English translation: drug profile

11:20 Aug 24, 2010
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Advertising / Public Relations
Dutch term or phrase: preparaattekst
It's part of a footnote to a section of the text that says 'Prolonged use of these medicines can lead to a vitamine B12 shortage.20'

Footnote: 20 Farmacotherapeutisch kompas 2009. Preparaattekst protonpompremmers.

If you google it in Dutch, it's all related to medication. Preparatory text is not. Any ideas?
adremco
English translation:drug profile
Explanation:
als je een aantal "drug profiles" bekijkt (Google: "drug profile") dan lopen die in hoge mate parallel met de preparaattekst (Google: "preparaattekst") (Ik heb het dus over van drug profiles en preparaatteksten van concrete preparaten)

elke preparaattekst is opgebouwd uit de volgende onderdelen

CFH-Advies
Eigenschappen
Indicaties
Contra-indicaties
Zwangerschap/Lactatie
Bijwerkingen
Interacties
Waarschuwingen en voorzorgen
(Overdosering)
Dosering

drug profile: = an outline or summary of the characteristics of a drug or drug family, listing dosage types, pregnancy category, prescription or over-the-counter forms, generics if available, contraindications, and classification if covered by controlled-substance laws.

Mosby's Medical Dictionary, 8th edition. © 2009, Elsevier

twee voorbeelden van drug profiles

Drug profile Duloxetine - volgende onderdelen

Description:
Indications and Usage:
Contraindications:
Precautions:
Warnings:
Drug Interactions:
Carcinogenesis, Mutagenesis, Impairment of Fertility:
Pregnancy and Lactation:
Adverse Reactions:
Drug Abuse and Dependence:
Dosage and Administration:

http://depression.about.com/od/duloxetine/p/duloxetine.htm

drug profile Lipitor

Generic Name:
FDA Drug Classification:
Action:
Adverse Effects:
Precautions:
Possible Interactions:

http://seniorhealth.about.com/cs/prescriptiondrugs/p/Lipitor...
Selected response from:

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Grading comment
Great, thanks a lot. I think they're pretty much the same thing.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3drug profile
Barend van Zadelhoff
3product information
Textpertise
Summary of reference entries provided
preparaattekst
Barend van Zadelhoff

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
product information


Explanation:
"Patient information leaflet" is the term commonly used in English for what, in Dutch, one would call a bijsluiter which accompanies a medical preparation or medication of some kind when it is sold by a pharmacist. However, in this case, what you are describing appears to be printed text in a list of medications such as a formulary or pharmacopoeia, to be consulted by physicians or pharmacists. In this case it is describing one of the side-effects of a class of medicines called proton pump inhibitors. I therefore think it is simplest to call it what it is, namely product information. I don't think there is any one standard term in common use to describe this kind of text, so if someone comes up with a more descriptive suggestion, go ahead and use it.

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drug profile


Explanation:
als je een aantal "drug profiles" bekijkt (Google: "drug profile") dan lopen die in hoge mate parallel met de preparaattekst (Google: "preparaattekst") (Ik heb het dus over van drug profiles en preparaatteksten van concrete preparaten)

elke preparaattekst is opgebouwd uit de volgende onderdelen

CFH-Advies
Eigenschappen
Indicaties
Contra-indicaties
Zwangerschap/Lactatie
Bijwerkingen
Interacties
Waarschuwingen en voorzorgen
(Overdosering)
Dosering

drug profile: = an outline or summary of the characteristics of a drug or drug family, listing dosage types, pregnancy category, prescription or over-the-counter forms, generics if available, contraindications, and classification if covered by controlled-substance laws.

Mosby's Medical Dictionary, 8th edition. © 2009, Elsevier

twee voorbeelden van drug profiles

Drug profile Duloxetine - volgende onderdelen

Description:
Indications and Usage:
Contraindications:
Precautions:
Warnings:
Drug Interactions:
Carcinogenesis, Mutagenesis, Impairment of Fertility:
Pregnancy and Lactation:
Adverse Reactions:
Drug Abuse and Dependence:
Dosage and Administration:

http://depression.about.com/od/duloxetine/p/duloxetine.htm

drug profile Lipitor

Generic Name:
FDA Drug Classification:
Action:
Adverse Effects:
Precautions:
Possible Interactions:

http://seniorhealth.about.com/cs/prescriptiondrugs/p/Lipitor...

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Great, thanks a lot. I think they're pretty much the same thing.




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: preparaattekst

Reference information:
is informatie over het preparaat (het geneesmiddel)

De preparaatteksten bevatten algemene en praktische
informatie over de geneesmiddelen. De besproken
apotheekbereidingen hebben uitsluitend betrekking op
preparaten bereid volgens het Formularium van de
Nederlandse Apothekers (FNA). De CFH heeft ervoor gekozen
de informatie per geneesmiddel te beschrijven onder de
stofnaam van het geneesmiddel. Dit sluit aan bij de afspraken
binnen de beroepsgroepen om geneesmiddelen zoveel
mogelijk generiek voor te schrijven, door vermelding van de
stofnaam op het recept. Van geneesmiddelen met gelijke
werkzame stof(fen) is de informatie waar mogelijk
samengevoegd tot één preparaattekst.

http://www.nictiz.nl/uploaded/FILES/Farmacotherapeutisch Kom...

Er zijn ook kostenoverzichten voor groepen geneesmiddelen opgenomen. In het FK staat de werking van de geneesmiddelen beschreven in hoofdstukken waarvan de namen grotendeels overeenkomen met orgaansystemen van het menselijk lichaam, de inleidingen. Bijbehorende geneesmiddelen staan, met hun informatie, in de preparaatteksten daaronder.

http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Farmacotherapeutisch_Kompas

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search