een kanttekening maken

English translation: it should be noted

12:11 Aug 22, 2010
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Advertising / Public Relations
Dutch term or phrase: een kanttekening maken
I'm drawing a blank here. Must be lack of sleep.

Tevens wordt benadrukt hoe groot de invloed is van de aandoening op het dagelijkse leven van patiënten. Hierbij valt de volgende kanttekening te maken. Het gaat hier niet om geen fatale of invaliderende ziekte, maar vooral een hinderlijke klacht - etc.
adremco
English translation:it should be noted
Explanation:
In this respect it should be noted that...
Selected response from:

Erik Boers
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks, went with this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2For clarification,
Lianne van de Ven
4 +1remark, comment
echojuliett
4side note
Terry Costin
3 +1it should be noted
Erik Boers


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
For clarification,


Explanation:
For clarification, this is not about a fatal or debilitating disease, but...
(voor de duidelijkheid, het gaat niet om...)

More often 'een kanttekening maken' would be 'as a footnote' but I don't like that as much in this case: As a footnote, this is not about a fatal or debilitating disease, but ...
Hangt wellicht af van de rest van de tekst.

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hoi. In de rest van de alinea kraken ze redenering verder af. meer context is er niet. Het gaat om hoe de farmaceutische industrie opdracht geeft tot onderzoeken die plotseling ontdekken hoe wijdverbreid een bepaalde "ziekte" is, en dan aankondigen dat zij er gelukkig een medicijn voor te koop aanbieden. Meer context in de discussie.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen: or simply, just to clarify...
33 mins

agree  Frank van Thienen (X)
3 hrs

neutral  Terry Costin: the following clarification?
1 day 23 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remark, comment


Explanation:
Nicht erforderlich

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 Min. (2010-08-22 12:48:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Doch Erklärung: Kanttekening = a note at the margin of a text, that is not a footnote.

echojuliett
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
16 mins

neutral  Terry Costin: isn't notes alone and remarks/comments more like aantekeningen
1 day 23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it should be noted


Explanation:
In this respect it should be noted that...

Erik Boers
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
Grading comment
Thanks, went with this one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
2 hrs

neutral  Terry Costin: same reason as above
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Definition of kanttekening according to Van Dale: 4 (figuurlijk) opmerking, commentaar

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
side note


Explanation:
With this the following side note can be made. This does not concern a fatal or disabling illness...

Terry Costin
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search