PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

aanprijzen

English translation: promote

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:aanprijzen
English translation:promote
Entered by: adremco

15:10 Aug 20, 2010
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Advertising / Public Relations
Dutch term or phrase: aanprijzen
Reclame kenmerkt zich door het aanprijzende karakter van de uiting.
adremco
promote
Explanation:
Promotional character
really need more context..
Selected response from:

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Grading comment
Promotional nature it is. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4promote
Lianne van de Ven
4advertising characterised by the complimentary nature of the message
Casey Dovale
4acclamatory
Colin Rowe


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
promote


Explanation:
Promotional character
really need more context..

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Promotional nature it is. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen: promotional- or elogious character of its message
51 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Tina Vonhof: and note that the term 'message' is used here (my answer to another question).
2 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  Casey Dovale: Am I to understand that the term needs to be used in the sentence? If so, I would like to see how you would use promote in the context of that sentence...
5 hrs
  -> No, I answered 'promote' because the question is 'aanprijzen'. In my explanation I used the correct conjugation.

agree  Chris Hopley
16 hrs

agree  Johan Venter
2 days 23 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aanprijzende
acclamatory


Explanation:
aanprijzen: acclaim, extol, praise, sing the praises of

Colin Rowe
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Casey Dovale: Sorry Colin, placed my comment in the wrong box...
4 hrs
  -> ?? I never mentioned promote !! I was suggesting "the *acclamatory* nature/character of the message"

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advertising characterised by the complimentary nature of the message


Explanation:
What first comes to mind when reading the sentence.

Casey Dovale
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search