PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

جایداد کلگی

English translation: Property/real estate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dari term or phrase:جایداد
English translation:Property/real estate
Entered by: Subhan Fakhrizada

18:50 May 15, 2009
Dari to English translations [PRO]
Other
Dari term or phrase: جایداد کلگی
جایداد کلگی definition
jankopolo
Property
Explanation:
جایداد = Property/Assets/Estate
کلگی = the word is not clear, unless we have more information/content. However, in spoken language, it might mean All/Entire.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2009-05-15 19:19:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on the content, it is:

and Mahir took everyone's properties/estates.
Selected response from:

Subhan Fakhrizada
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Property
Subhan Fakhrizada
5Property of all
Khan Stanikzai
5everyone's property
Wali Shearzad (LL.M. Harvard)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Property


Explanation:
جایداد = Property/Assets/Estate
کلگی = the word is not clear, unless we have more information/content. However, in spoken language, it might mean All/Entire.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2009-05-15 19:19:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on the content, it is:

and Mahir took everyone's properties/estates.

Subhan Fakhrizada
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amanollah Zawari: agree
7 mins

agree  Wali Shearzad (LL.M. Harvard): I am sorry; I thought you had agreed to someone else's answer!
38 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
everyone's property


Explanation:
The term "جایداد" literally means estate or property (real state property mostly).

The term "کلگی" mean everyone's. If this term was used before the term "جایداد" then we could have translated the phrase as all or entire property. However, this is not the case here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-05-15 19:54:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The whole phrase can be translated as: Maher took everyone's property.

Wali Shearzad (LL.M. Harvard)
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Property of all


Explanation:
It shows a property owned by all.

Example sentence(s):
  • جایداد کلگی غصب شد. All's property was occupied
Khan Stanikzai
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Pashto (Pushto)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search